New blood test

Please may I ask for feedback on my latest blood test results?

TSH: 0,17 (range 0,2-4,0) - was 0,36 in January

T4: 20,6 (range 11,0-23,0) - was 15,7 in January

T3: 4,7 (range 3,5-6,5) - was 4,2 in January

Anti TPO: 65 (should be under 100) - was 34 in January

I have been on 125mg levotyroxin, and GP is now suggesting I take 100mg twice a week and 125mg five times a week. She has asked me to come back for new blood tests after 4 weeks on this.

Does this sound right?

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • She is obviously trying to 'fit' your TSH into the range and I think their training makes them believe that too low a TSH will cause serious problems.

    How do you feel on your dose at present?

    Free T4 and Free T3 haven't been taken but they don't really know about the reason for taking the Frees. You can see why on this link:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • I think I posted that wrong - T3 and T4 were Free T3 and Free T4. Didn´t realise there was a difference.

    I´m constantly feeling tired, which is why I´m having tests done.

    Thank you for looking at them!

  • O.k. Both FT4 and FT3 look o.k.

    I don't know her reason for adjusting your dose except for the TSH.

    How are you feeling on the dose before her suggestion to adjust. Your FT3 could be a bit higher but if she reduces levo I assume it woud make the FT3 lower.

  • I think the TSH is her reason for adjusting the dose, as it´s been low both now and in January.

    She has also asked me to take iron supplement for two weeks, as my iron levels and ferritin were low in January and I´m feeling so tired all the time.

  • I know someone who wrote a book called The Tyranny of the TSH and that is just what it is a tyranny and it is the patient who suffers. Of course if someone's overdosed on levo that's different :)

    This is an article by the author of the Tyranny of the TSH (now out of print)

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

  • Thank you. That is interesting reading. It is very hard to know what is right and wrong - even what are the effects of thyroid vs what are the effects of other things.

    Tiredness, not losing weight, low blood pressure, slightly low body temperature - never thought the last two had anything to do with thyroid.

    I´m presuming tiredness and lack of weightloss are connected to thyroid - but how can I know for sure?

    Have tried the iron supplement for a week now, have not had any alcohol for three weeks, am eating well and will try the doctor´s recommendation for reducing levothyroxin and hope for the best.

    Perhaps I just need to accept that I am the weight I am (have healthy BMI, so not a disaster) and that feeling tired is part of life.

  • One of our dedicated doctors pursued by the Authorities due to his statement that patients were in a 'parlous' situation due to the guidelines.

    He became involed as he, being a virologist, was sent patients who had 'mysterious diseases' i.e. the TSH didn't 'prove' they were hypo but he found that these patients were hypothyroid and treated them with thyroid hormones and they recovered. For that he was then relentlessly pursued by those who were determined that their guidelines should be the criteria and not clinical symptoms.

  • I would think you can tick off more than one symptom :)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • SKS1,

    TSH is mildly below range but FT4 and FT3 are within range so you are not overmedicated. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...