Borderline results!

Hello good people out there,

Got my print out results, would appreciate what people think.

Serum TSH level 5.01 mIU/L. Range ( 0.3 - 5.0 )

Serum free T4 level 15.9 pmol/L . Range ( 12-22)

That's it ! Doc says I'm borderline and must repeat test in 3 months. Next test to include TPO antibodies.... whatever that means!!!!

I'm very confused with all this as I have a low basal body temperature of 36.1 -36.5 generally.

Whenever I do any moderate exercise, I end up feeling very hot ( skin very cold though) but only register a low body temperature of around 35.5. I have no idea what's going on with me but feel really rubbish most of the time and have a host of hypothyroid symptoms .....

Thanks for reading folks.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I really don't know why, with your TSH just over the top of the range, he doesn't prescribe.

    I shall give you a couple of links and also with low temp/pulse indicates a slowing down of your system. Hypothyroidism does lower our body temp/pulse but unfortunagtely nowadays doctors only take notice of the results and in the UK the guidelines state we've not to be diagnosed until TSH is 10. In other countries with a TSH above 3 you'd be diagnosed.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You can tick off symptoms on above list. GP wants to test you for thyroid antibodies and if you have them you'll have what is called Hashimoto's which is the commonest form of dysfunction of the thyroid gland. It is treated the same as hypothyroidism but many find if they go gluten free that helps to reduce the antibodies which attack the gland until you are hypothyroid.

    I'd make another appointment if you feel very rough and tell him so taking your list of symptoms and the tests you need to definitely confirm hypothroidism. At the same time ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as we can be deficient which also causes symptoms.

    Blood tests should always be the very earliest possible and fasting (you can drink water). Also when you are on hormones allow 24 hours gap between last dose and the test and take afterwards.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

    Hypothyroidism is a life-long condition and as it is serious if untreated, any other prescriptions for any other illnesses/diseases will be free of charge. I think you enquire at the chemist but someone will respond about that.

    Re exercise etc, because everything has slowed down it might cause unpleasant symptoms as our energy is lowered too.

    Thyroid hormones (levothyroxine) is the commonest prescribed in the UK and should be taken on a fasting stomach usually as early a.m. as possible with a full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating (food interferes with the uptake). You can also take it last thing at night as long as you've last eaten about 3 hours before.

  • Many thanks for this . I am learning each day thanks to all the wonderful people out there who are providing me with support and helping me to gain in confidence to go forward. Thank you.

  • Shaws . You have a very nice way of wording things which is able to be understood too x

  • Milpol,

    TSH can can be elevated by a virus or infection so it is standard practice to retest 3 months after the first abnormal TSH result to rule out non-thyroidal illness.

    TPO = thyroid peroxidase antibodies. Elevated thyroid peroxidase antibodies means a person has autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Many thanks.

You may also like...