Are These Results Normal

Hello,

Having been feeling rubbifh for the last 4-5 months symptoms of cold hands/feet,headaches,extreme tiredness,fatigue and tinnitus could this be related to thyroid somehow im 39 years(male) old not currently diagnosed hypothyroid or taking any meds for it could someone look over these and see if there is anything i am missing thanks

February 23rd

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *5.29 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 19.3 pmol/L (11.00 - 25.00)

April 27th 8am Fasted

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.5 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.93 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 93.2 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.34 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 18.140 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 17.85 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Until someone experienced can comment on the results for you - you'll have seen that you are above the reference range for both samples on TSH. Some GPs won't treat that level until TSH is 10 or so - others might be prepared to consider a trial of medication, it seems like it's a lottery.

    Your other results are within the reference ranges.

    You're within range for both of the antibodies tests.

    Experienced people will interpret those and possibly ask you questions about your vitamin and mineral levels. I hope that they have helpful advice for you.

  • If my tsh was that high would be feeling extremely ill, I have tinnitus still that never seems to change for me, but it can also be a vitamin deficiency as well as other things so you need to get everything checked out, on a tsh at that level you would probably benefit with treatment, what has your gp said about your results?

  • Hi thanks for your reply, when I asked my gp he said that it was fine and he would not prescribe anything until tsh was over 10

    Ideally I would like to start a trial of levo but I do not think it will happen I have tried 2 different doctors and both said the same that tsh needs to be over 10 so u don't really know where that leaves me I was considering trying ndt for 4-6 weeks and getting bloods redone then but I don't know if that's a good idea or not.

    I am just tired of feeling like rubbish while doctors are refusing to even give me a trial while my tsh bounces around 4.4-5.8

    Had b12, folate, and vit d tested also they were in range

    Thanks

  • as you will come to realise, " in range" means very little, do you have those results?

You may also like...