Thyroid Results -Advice please

Hi, I have recently have blood test to check my Thyroid as I have nearly every single symptom of an underactive Thyroid however my blood test results have come back and the doctor said they are fine and no further action is needed. I am really surprised as I was sure it would confirm what I had expected. My results are: T4 level 13 pmol/L and TSH level 0.35 U/mL (showing on the print out as below range). Can anyone offer any help? I suffer with all the symptoms of underactive Thyroid as I say, I am fed up with the tiredness, feeling so cold and foggy mindedness and I really thought this was going to be the answer. Any help would be appreciated.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi busybee321, sorry you're having a tough time of it. It may be that you have a pituitary problem as your TSH is so low but your fT4 is low in range - please could you post the actual ranges so people can help you better? It's possible that your T3 may be low but as usual they didn't test for it! It's possible to get this done yourself privately but does cost.

  • Thank you for your reply. Of course, the details on the print out are:

    Serum free T4: 13 pmol/L (5.6 - 21.0)

    Serum TSH Level 0.35 U/mL (0.38- 5.33) Below level reference limit fT4 added by lab.

    There is no mention of T3.

    Thanks again

  • That is the lowest range for T4 I think I've seen!!!

  • I thought it seemed a low range but don't know enough about it all just yet. Do you know, can most people pay through their GP for the T3 test? May take a look at that.

  • I don't know if you can do it through your GP. Your GP might say it's not necessary and not agree to do it, when really it's really important as T3 is the active hormone. I got mine done by paying £10 at the hospital phlebotomy dept and then paying a company (can't remember which one but one of the ones recommended by ThyroidUK) to do the test and send me the results. You post the blood off in a package the company send you.

  • If your TSH is low and your T3/4 are normal, you need to have your bloods checked again in 3 months. It could return to normal in that time . If it doesn't and remains the same then your bloods are showing signs of sub clinical hyperthyroidism (not hypothyroidism). Mine tests were the same (low TSH, normal t3/4). Repeated after 3 months and they were still the same. I was referred to a consultant endocrinologist and tests were repeated again. This test was all abnormal and I have now officially been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid. Waiting for scan of my thyroid which is next week. Started carbimazole yesterday.

    Hope this helps.

  • Thank you very much for your reply. I think I will call the doctor's and ask to discuss the results. Really appreciate the advice.

  • Your welcome. My doctor was confused at first with my low tsh and normal t3/4. Luckily for me she repeated the test and then still confused, referred me for opinion on my results. The hospital said they'd just keep an eye on me with regular blood tests but the test I had on that day had turned the t3/4 abnormal so I was no longer subclincal.

You may also like...