Thyroid UK
82,768 members97,790 posts

Advice please

Dear All

I really need your help and advice. I had a feeling I might have an underactive thyroid so asked my doc to do tests. Results are as follows:-

21/3/2013 test taken

serum TSH level =5.6 (range 0.30-6.00)

Serum free T4 level= 12.6 (range 10.0-22.0)

10/09/2014 test taken

serum TSH level =9.2 (range 0.30-6.00)

Serum free T4 level= 13.2 (range 10.0-22.0)

I do have high blood pressure and have recently just been put on medication to bring it down.

I do have symptoms: thinning hair, putting weight on, muscle/joint pain

my doc says the results are not significant enough and do not require thyroid medication but I am concerned. can anyone help with advice, does anyone know if these levels are significant, there does seem to have been a dramatic change within a year.

Many thanks for all your help, totally confused !

Tiffany

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Advice. Get a new doctor, quickly.

2 likes
Reply

Welcome to the forum, Myriad1966.

Your clinical symptoms and rising TSH mean your thyroid is failing and you are hypothyroid. Your GP is incompetent and negligent in saying your results are not significant enough for treatment. Long term untreated hypothyroidism has serious long term health implications. Please see another GP at your practice as soon as possible so you can be started on Levothyroxine or change GP practice.

Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the article to show your GP.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

nhs.uk/chq/Pages/1088.aspx

2 likes
Reply

A lot of docs won't treat until 'overtly' hypothyroid ie over 10 TSH. It's a battle.

Reply

Another useless GP, please go elsewhere for the sake of your health. Ask Louise warvill, TUK for names of decent GP's near you

3 likes
Reply

Untreated hypo can cause high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and heart problems (but GPs get more funding points for treating those than for treating the thyroid - even if it is the cause). Get a new GP.

1 like
Reply

Hi Everyone, thank you so much for your advice , I am going back to docs tonight armed with loads of evidence to get this diagonosed xx

1 like
Reply

Do what I did. After years of the GP saying my blood tests are "normal" I found the TPAUK site. Following the advice on there I am happy to treat myself. I am improving now. When I feel I am healthier I will go back to see my GP. He gave me no help at all!

Reply

Ok so went back to docs and they sent me for more blood tests. They put me on high blood pressure Med's 3 weeks ago as very hight blood pressure..

The 21/3 and 10/09 tests were taken before I was put on high blood pressure Med's

21/3/2013 test taken

serum TSH level =5.6 (range 0.30-6.00)

Serum free T4 level= 12.6 (range 10.0-22.0)

10/09/2014 test taken

serum TSH level =9.2 (range 0.30-6.00)

Serum free T4 level= 13.2 (range 10.0-22.0)

After taking high blood pressure Med's for 3 weeks results are

02/10/2014

serum TSH level =8.3(range 0.30-6.00)

Serum free T4 level= 14.1 (range 10.0-22.0)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody level: 1235 (<60U)

Plasma Oestradiol level:1979

Serum LH level:26.0

Serum FSH level:23.4

Prolactin:242 (<500U)

No idea how to interpret these results but need to get to the bottom of it- I have the following symptoms

Thinning hair

Aches and pains in arms and legs

High blood pressure

Weight gain (gone from size 10 to a tight size 12)

Not menstruated for over a year just stopped (I am 47)

Dry skin

Suffer from cold

Have felt slightly better on the high blood pressure Med's

Any help gratefully received as I am going back next week to docs

Thanks

Reply

You may also like...