Advice please

I have reposted this for dose feedback, I am new, what should I do about results please? I have been told today I do not look very well and I am worried about ongoing symptoms such as dry skin, fatigue, blackness under eyes, slow heart, dizzy spells, sweats, hard stools continually throughout the day, shaky legs, dry eyes, heavy periods. Thank you very much. I take 175mcg levothyroxine and 5mcg T3 for hypothyroidism diagnosed in 2012 and i take no other meds.

Do I post vitamin and mineral results as well?

Serum TSH 2.40 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Serum free T4 14.9 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Serum free T3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

** Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 276 (<34 IU/mL)

** Thyroglobulin antibodies 381.5 (<115 IU/mL)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • If you are taking T3 in any form then the results are read differently but the only one that is accurate would be the FT3 reading which in your results is just in the range but if you are on the correct meds would be high in the range.

    Reading the other results when on T3 then FR4 could fall down to half way down the range and TSH weould be suppressed and could even be zero so TSH is far too high!

    I have no personal knowledge of increasing your meds and getting the balance right with T4 and T3 but you certainly need an increase. Your vitamins etc would be useful if you. Ould add them to your post with the ranges. Some help your thyroid a lot but need to be optimal and I'm guessing yours are low so you probably need to supplement but add them in and then people can give you better advice depending on what they are.

You may also like...