Thyroid related ?

Hi all

I have been feeling ill for about 2 weeks now heavy legs and arms and fuzzy head pressure in the ears and very fatigued even after loads of sleep. Is this thyroid related? I take 50 mg levo a day. Last week my bloods showed tsh 4.2 and doc said that was normal... I took a 75mg one day and 100 another just to try feel better but unfortunately nothing making me feel better... I have a 10 month old son I have been off work sick this week and it's really affecting every part of my life. I only got diagnosed in pregnancy last year which makes me think should I be on the medication at all? Any help really appreciated.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lizbm,

    You are under medicated to have TSH 4.2. Your GP should raise dose to 75mcg.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thank you for your help. I am in Ireland but I'm sure it is very similar. I will discuss with my GPS.

  • Your doctor is ignorant about how to treat hypothyroid patients. You need a TSH of 1 or lower. Oh' and you've a little baby to look after as well. It is not right that we, the patients, should be on a forum looking for advice due to inept doctors.

    The TSH is only a guide, i.e. that if you go above a number you are hypothyroid but once on replacement hormones (levothyroxine) the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower.

    I don't know if you are in the Uk but if so phone your surgery and leave a message for your doctor and say you have been onto the NHS Choices for information about hypothyroidism and have been advised you need an increase in levothyroxine of 25mcg increase every six weeks till your TSH is 1 or lower with an FT3 and FT4 in the upper part of the range. (FT3 etc mean Free)

    Blood tests have to be the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a 24 hours gap between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

    Levo should be taken with one full glass of water when you get up and wait about an hour before eating.

    Levothyroxine takes a long time to be absorbed by your body. Your initial dose takes about six weeks just to build up so you have to increase slowly and keep to that dose increase for six weeks and that's why you don't feel an improvement as it doesn't work like a headache tablet. It is a hormone replacement.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and make sure the ranges are stated.

    Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate too.

    If you are too unwell to work at present your doctor should put on the certificate hypothyroidism. You are protected if you have this illness. Many women become hypothyroid when newly pregnant or after delivery. Someone who knows more than me about 'in work' health conditions will also respond.

  • Thank you for this helpfully information

You may also like...