Advise on blood results

Advise on blood results

Would really like some advice, as you were all very helpful last time.

Saw the dr again today and he's referring me to endocrinologist, but he seemed a little reluctant, as my latest results he said had improved but I'm still concerned that my TPO is 961.0. He wonders if it was just a virus that I had, and that was the cause for the raised TPO. Dr wanted to stop the Levothyroxine 25mg, but I refused.

I am very tired and have had to take days annual leave to rest, still gaining weight and friends commented on my fat face, I sometimes slur my words and have trouble ending a sentence as I forget what I'm talking about.

I worry that when I get seen by the specialist that he will say there's nothing wrong as well

1st results

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 21st march

    TSH-1.5

    Free T4-10.9

  • 28th march

    TPO-961.0 (0.0-6.0)

    31st march

    TSH-1.3 (0.35-5.00)

    FREE T4-11.4 (9.0-19.0)

    FREE T3 4.2 ( 2.9-6.1)

    Prolactin 204 ( 20-700)

    Ranges in ()

  • Your Free T4 is below range. It is supposed to be towards the upper part of the level. He should have done your Free T3 as well. Your TSH may be in range but it makes no difference as it is from the pituitary gland not the thyroid gland. I shall give you a link and read about why FT4 and FT3 are essential and rarely done.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    You may have realised doctors are not always the most knowledgeable with regards to hypo.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you for your quick response and advice, I will read your links

  • I don't think that a virus would cause your TPO antibodies to be raised, because TPO antibodies don't fight viruses. I think your doctor may be a little confused about the immune system. And, as shaws said, your FT4 is under-range. So, you were right to refuse to stop the levo.

You may also like...