Blood Test Results for Thyroid

I have just got the results of my blood test from the doctor, the receptionist didn,t give me information until I asked for it as she was not qualified. She said upon asking for the said results my TSH is 4.67 which wasn,t right and I would have to have another test in 3 months. Is my TSH too high , too low or what.

All information would be appreciated.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • That is a bit on the high side. I assume you're not on any thyroid meds?

  • Hi, I am on Levothyroxin 50 mg per day.

  • Your on too low a dose, the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower and some need it suppressed. Your TSH of 4.7 is near the top of the range, which may be o.k. if undiagnosed, but if on hormones the aim is 1 or lower and some need it suppressed. You need an increase of 25mcg every six weeks till you feel good and symptom free. Also check B12, Vit D, iron, erritin and folate if you've not had them already.

  • Jackie, I have just looked at some past posts and you were diagnosed four years ago and have a TSH of 4.67 which is disgraceful.

    Your doctor has a cheek to blame you for putting on weight, when it lies at his feet by giving you only sufficient levo to bring your TSH to just in to the top of the range.

    We have to read and learn yourself. It's not a blood test every twelve weeks when we have a high TSH. Their method could make you more unwell.

    You can say, if they didn't increase your dose after this test, that they have to raise it by 25mcg to bring it to 1 or lower. That you have taken advice from the NHS Choices for information and guidance Thyroiduk.org.uk.

    All tests should be the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow 24 hour gap from your last dose of levo (which should be taken on an empty stomach with one glass of water) and take them afterwards.

    Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate too. Everything needs to be tip top.

    Blood test every six weeks until you are symptom-free and optimum minerals/vitamins.

    (I am not medically qualified but had undiagnosed hypothyroidism)

  • Hi, I have an appointment on Monday with my doctor to discuss my thyroid blood test. I know have started to have migraine which I have not been plagued with for 30 years, is this associated with my thyroid imbalance.?

    Many thanks

    Jackie

  • It could well be a symptom of an imbalance as your TSH is far too high. You can tell your GP you've had advice from the NHS Choices for hypothyroidism Thyroiduk.org.uk and you need a TSH of 1 or lower with a Free T3 and Free T4 in the upper part of the range.

    Unfortunately hypothyroidism affects everything from head to toe and our body needs sufficient T3 to enable us to function normally, heart and brain in particular.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Tick off the symptoms you have and present to your GP and tell him that an optimum of thyroid hormones should erradicate all of them and that several new scientific tests have shown that many benefit with a T4/T3 combination.

  • Thank you I have screen shot your reply to take to the doctors on Monday.

    I will let you know what he says.

    Jackie

  • I keep forgetting to say I am not medically qualified but have found out the hard way of how best to recover and that was Thyroiduk.org.uk before the forum started.

  • You are on a started dose .You need more now not after another test in three months. Go back to your Dr and ask for an immediate increase .Quote Dr Toft from Pulse mag.Ask Louise at TUK for a copy.

  • Do you also have your T3 and T4 results ?

    Your TSH is very high - that result alone would warrant immediate increase in levo !

    take the extract mentioned above by Dr Toft - I recently took this to me GP with my symptoms and my bloods over the last 3-4 years and she doubled my levo - said she wasn't aware of the treatment regime recommended - DONT put up with it - undertreatment can cause all sorts of complications ( high Blood pressure , weight gain , stomach acid issues , high cholestroel to name a few ) .

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Good luck

  • Hi,

    I have just e mailed Louse thanks for your help.I have been dieting for the last 6 months and nothing seems to move the weight.

  • TSH is too high but NHS gps seem to think in range is OK when its definitely not

    vital that tests are

    early morning

    fasting and only water to drink and bne er never take your levo in previous 24 hours

    insist ont

    TSH

    free t4

    freet3

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    Thyroid antibodies

    do others in your families have thyroid or diabetes or any other Auto immune illness like

    Endometriosis, RA,Lupus,Srojens etc

  • My daughter had to have part of her thyroid removed, my granddaughter has to take Levothyroxin. I had endodemetriosis about 18 years ago.

    As you say doctors think the thyroid levels are ok. This is the first time I have been given results of my blood test, I have just been told everything is ok.

    I have made an appointment to see the doctor on the 8th May to discuss the results.

    Jackie

  • I am now having migraine , which I have not had for 30 years. Does anyone think the thyroid imbalance is causing the migraine.?

You may also like...