Log in
Thyroid UK
91,932 members106,197 posts

Results opinions / suggestions please

Hi

Friend collapsed and thyroid tested late morning. Lab results TSH 7.9 (0.3 - 4.5); T4 14.6 (11 - 22).

Repeat bloods done early morning 2 weeks later - TSH 2.68 (0.34 - 5.6); and T4 11.4 (8 - 18); TPO 0.6 (0 - 9 ).

Symptoms: Dry skin, loss of body hair, sleeping 11 hours a night; recently nodding off in afternoon; and slow, irregular heart rate of 59 bpm.

GP says it's not a thyroid problem, but has agreed to repeat bloods in 3 months time. However, has referred to heart team.

I wondered what the wise ones on this forum would say?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Greenwall,

TPOab being negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) isn't conclusive. Some people are negative for TPOab but positive for thyroglobulin antibodies which NHS doesn't often test. The fluctuation in your friend's TSH levels is indicative of an autoimmune flare up.

A virus can elevate TSH which is why protocols suggest retesting up to 3 months after the first abnormal TSH. TSH 2.68 indicates the thyroid gland is beginning to struggle but NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.6 or FT4 <8.0.

Reply

Thanks Clutter. The GP did say that they couldn't do the other anti-body test.

So I guess friend just has to wait and see with repeat bloods in 3 months time?

Reply

Greenwall,

Your friend can order the thyroglobulin antibody test privately via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Thanks for reminding me about that. Much appreciated.

Reply

You may also like...