BH Blood Test

BH Blood Test

So after my daughter had a few days off school sick with no help from GP I decided to get some BH bloods done, I have another GP appt tomorrow here are the results of her bloods.

She is 11 and suffering from extreme fatigue, she is very pale and really struggling to get through the week at school let alone do all the sport she used to do.

Any advice would be appreciated, it really helped last time thanks to all who replied.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry your daughter isn't feeling too good. In the meantime, as others will respond to her results this may be of interested. Her TSH is rising and obviously Free T4 too lowe:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Sheffieldmum,

    TSH 3.81 is high in range which indicates her thyroid is failing. FT4 is below range which will make her symptomatic. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    GP may want to retest using your local NHS lab. If FT4 is still below range your daughter should be prescribed Levothyroxine. Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest and have your daughter fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    Ferritin is low in range which can indicate iron anaemia. Ask your GP to do an iron panel and full blood count.

    B12 and folate look good.

  • Thank you for taking the time to look and reply.

    She has had NHS blood taken and T4 was low but in range, I don't think she will retest, I will go along and see what she says!!

You may also like...