Opinion on blood results please

Hi Everyone,

I'm new to this group. I would like an opinion on my thyroid blood results please taken a few weeks ago. I would just like reassurance that these results are normal and do not need to be investigated further.

Serum TSH level 1.82mu/L [0.35 - 4.94]

Serum free T4 level 16.0 pmol/L [9.0 - 19.0]

I look forward to replies. Thanks.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • carmel13n A bit more information would be helpful before anyone can say if they're normal or require further investigation ie

    Are you diagnosed with a thyroid disorder?

    Are you on any medication?

    How do you feel?

    The only thing that's possible to say at the moment is that they're within range, TSH towards the lower end and FT4 towards the upper end, and don't appear to ring any alarm bells.

  • Hi Thanks for the reply. No I am not diagnosed with a thyroid disorder. I have PA and iron deficiency anaemia at the moment. I am on iron tablets and anti-depressants. Don't feel very well very tired and get headaches.

  • In that case your results are normal (officially classed as euthyroid) and what you'd expect to see in a person who doesn't have thyroid disease.

    Your iron deficiency anaemia is possibly causing your tiredness and PA will come with it's own list of problems it causes, headaches being associated with B12 deficiency.

    I assume your PA is being treated and that you are having B12 injections.

  • Hi,

    Thanks Susie. That has put my mind at rest about the Thyroid issue. I am just having loading doses of B12 at the moment. Thanks for your help.

You may also like...