New diagnosis, not seeing results - is this normal?

I am a 5'8", 198 pound, 48 year old female. I went to a doctor with the following symptoms: hot flashes, dry skin, fatigue, severe brain fog, constipation (bowel movement once every 4-5 days), hair falls out by the handful in the shower, and I have always struggled with my weight (the only way to lose is a 500-600 calorie diet and I have to eat less than 1500 calories just to maintain). He tested hormones and thyroid levels and these were the results:

FTSH1.470 Range: 0.450-4.500 (uIU/mL)

FT4,Free(Direct)1.10 Range: 0.82-1.77 (ng/dL)

FTriiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.7 Range: 2.0-4.4 (pg/mL)

He started me on Progesterone and estradiol which have almost completely cured the hot flashes.

After a month, he started me on naturethroid, 65mg. One month later, I had all the same symptoms, so he up the nature-throid to 81.25mg.

Another month later, I returned for more tests and received these results:

FTSH1.030 Range: 0.450-4.500 (uIU/mL)

FT4,Free(Direct) 0.92 Range: 0.82-1.77 (ng/dL)

FTriiodothyronine,Free,Serum3.0 Range: 2.0-4.4 (pg/mL)

He then changed the dose to 113.75mg. Another month went by and no change in symptoms. I can say that my hair feels alive again - much softer - but is still falling out. He has now changed my nature-throid dose to 162.5mg.

I have been taking the new dose for about 5 days. About 2 days ago, I started having a lot of pain in my knees - they feel as though I have fluid on them,

Over the course of this treatment, I have gained about 10 pounds. My eating and exercise habits have not changed, but over the last 6 months, I have gained a total of 20 pounds. Most of the weight is in my stomach, hips and thighs. My thighs feel very swollen.

Can anyone tell me what is going on? Does this doctor not know what he is doing? I just want to feel good, have a memory, and be able to fit in my clothes. Thanks for any responses!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think your doctor is doing very well - better than most! But, it is still early days, I'm afraid. All things hormonal take a lot of time. Your FT3 is still too low for you to feel well. But, you cannot rush things, you have to increase slowly, or you will stress your body. The level will go up slowly, and when it gets up near the top of the range, you will feel better, and your hair should stop falling out. Hair-loss is a hypo symptom, and symptoms are caused by low T3.

    But, best make sure that all conditions are favorable. Do you take your Nature Throid on an empty stomach, and wait an hour before eating or drinking anything other than water? Do you wait two hours before taking other medication and supplements? Do you wait four hours before taking iron, calcium, vit D or estrogen?

    Have you had your nutrients tested? Nutrients need to be optimal for the Nature Throid to work correctly. So, if you haven't already, get your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested, and supplement where necessary. :)

  • Thanks so much for the response!

    I have been waiting an hour before eating or drinking, however, i have been taking my progesterone and estradiol within 2 hours of the nature throid - I will change that!

    I have not had my nutrients tested - I will also get that done.

    Is it normal to start having all of the joint pain - it just seems a lot worse than it has ever been.

    Thanks again - I GREATLY appreciate your response.

  • You're welcome. :)

    The increased joint pain could be due to nutrirional deficiencies making themselves felt. Now that you're increasing your thyroid levels.

You may also like...