What is normal?

I have Hashimotos, currently working on optimising meds.

I find I get very fatigued easily, as you would expect, but I also get seriously stiff and deep aches in all my body after minimal activity.

An example, today I weeded the garden and swept it's paths, nothing strenuous and yet I can barely stand on my own, I seem to have no strength in my muscles and I have an overall deep ache. No pain as such, but a heavy ache and really difficult movement.

Is this how others feel with Hashimotos or is this something I should investigate as something else?

Kate

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I get it too K8TE although you should check out B12 and vitamin D, folate and ferritin. Thyroidies are often low in all of these and ensuring that your levels are optimal may assist. I find magnesium helpful as well and apply BetterYou magnesium spray before bed to my shins. When I remember. 😴

  • As you have hashimotos (thanks for putting up your profile) you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease and the antibodies attack your thyroid gland until you are hypothyroid (you probably know this).

    Going gluten-free can help reduce the attack of antibodies as they wax and wane until you are hypo.

    You have to get to an optimum of thyroid hormones before you are, more or less, back to normal and able to do what you usually did before developing hypo.

    The aim should be a TSH of 1 or lower, with a Free T4 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the range.

    Levothyroxine is inactive and is T4 alone and it's job is to convert to T3 so optimum dose of levo is essential.

    If you've not had a blood test for a while, I'd advise getting a new one and ask for TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and antibodies (if GP wont do them all you can get a private blood test if it is affordable). I shall also give you a link and read why FT4 and FT3 are important. They are rarely tested.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    When we aren't on an optimum of thyroid hormones our cells don't have the energy If our T3 is low.

    (I will state I am in no way medically qualified but had undiagnosed hypothyroidism).

  • I don't think it's particularly a symptom of Hashi's, it's more likely just a symptom of low T3.

  • I find eating the nightshades, potato, tomato, aubergine makes me feel exhausted and flu like and I have no energy at alll. So much better when I keep off them.

    Also alcohol is another biggie for that 😩

    Are you gluten free?

    Are your T3, feretin, Folate, b12, Vit D optimal?

    Magnesium, Selenium and zinc worth looking at too.

You may also like...