Test Results. Which supplements do I need?

Hello everyone. Really pleased I found this forum. I have received my results from Medichecks.

Since my last test my dose of levo has been increased from 175 to 200mcg. So that will hopefully explain why my TSH has come down. It is still high though.

TSH. *10.52 range 0.27-4.20. Jan 2017 TSH 19.28. Dec 2016 TSH 14.16.

Free T4. 17.14 range 12.00-22.00. Jan 2017 14.5.

Total T4. 98.0 range 59.00-154.00.

Free T3. 4.41 range 3.10-6.80.

Thyroglobulin antibody <10 range 0-115.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 9.9 range 0-34.

Vit b12 *45 range 140-724.

Folate(serum) *3.08 range 3.89-26.8

25 oh vitamin D 14.98 range 50-200.

Crp 0.2 range 0-5.

Ferritin 56.71 range 30-400.

Advice regarding what supplements I need to take would be much appreciated and whether another increase in my levo would be required.

Thanks.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • V6mikey1,

    Levothyroxine dose needs increasing by 25mcg every 6-8 weeks until TSH is between 0.35 - 1.0. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    B12 is severely deficient and folate is deficient. Your GP should check whether you have pernicious anaemia causing B12 deficiency. Please ask for advice on PA, B12 and folate deficiency on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Vitamin D is deficient. My GP prescribed 40,000iu D3 daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise my vitD from <10 to 107.

    It would be a good idea if your GP tested tissue transglutaminase to see whether you have coeliac disease causing malabsorption of nutrients and Levothyroxine. Gluten intolerance is a common cause of malabsorption of Levothyroxine. If you are negative for coeliac disease your GP should consider referring you to gastroenterology for investigation.

  • Thanks for your reply Clutter.

    I tried to make an appointment this morning, but I cannot even get a telephone appointment for a week and a half. Would you recommend any supplements in the mean time?

    Thanks.

  • V6mikey1,

    No, don't supplement until you've seen your GP.

  • Hi v6mikey1

    Your results show room for improvement with your thyroid meds so an increase is needed.

    Your VitB12 and folate levels are very poor but i wouldnt take any supplements until you have seen your doctor othwerwise you may skew any further tests he or she may need to order to see if you have pernicious aneamia as pointed out by Clutters reply to you.

    Your doc also will need to sort out your low vitamin d.

    I would imagine you feel pretty awful with all of these results so low, if it were me i would push your GP practice for a more urgent appointment.

You may also like...