Blood Test results and symptoms (Mother in law)advice please

Blood Test results and symptoms (Mother in law)advice please

I'm posting this on behalf of my mother in law who is 78 years old and has been hypothyroid for 22yrs. I'm hoping that you lovely people can give her some much needed advice. She is on 75mcg of Levothyroxine

TSH 1.43 (0.35-5.50)

For the past 5 or 6 months she has been suffering with pins and needles in her hands and very occasionally her feet. Her fingers and palms go white and she complains of numbness. Once the feeling comes back her palms and fingers turn red. She also has sciatica. Her GP is sending her for a MRI scan of her spine as he thinks these symptoms are possibly linked. I'm wondering if the pins and needles could be due to her low B12? How much would you suggest she supplements to increase her B12 and folate?

She also experiences the following: constipation, can't lose weight, erratic sleep pattern, eczema/ dry skin.

By the way her GP says all her results are normal and require no action.

Thank you all very much

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • kaz86 Her folate is very low and B12 low in range too. I would pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked with those results, mention the symptoms, and see what advice they have to offer. I think further testing may be needed, or definitely some supplementing. B12 should be at the very top of the range, even 900-1000, and Folate at least half way through it's range.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • As we age so stomach acid lowers which can affect the uptake of vitamins and minerals from foods. Especially B12 which requires good levels of acid to enable the B12 molecules to be extracted from the protein. I would supplement Jarrow Methylcobalamin lozenges under the tongue and take a good B complex to improve the Folate/Folic Acid which works with the B12 in the body.

    Ferritin - stored Iron is also low. Maybe a gentle supplement to boost it to halfway in the range.

    The symptoms you mention could well be improved with an increase in dose of Levo/T4. No results for the FT4 and FT3 which would tell you/us more about the thyroid performance. Does she have Hashimotos ?

    Am afraid Docs love to say results are * normal * - when they mean in range - however it is WHERE we are in the ranges that are key if we want optimal health. They seem happy if we are bumping along the bottom of the range - needing all sorts of other meds to treat the symptoms.

    B12 injections are very helpful for sciatic pain. B12 is involved in the myelin sheath maintenance - that protects the nerves. I live in Crete so it is easier for me to self treat but you can buy B12 injections on-line if someone can administer them.

    VitD is another test that is worth having - treatment is inexpensive and helpful :-)

    Am not a medic - just a Hashimotos gal with a B12 issue !

  • Thanks for your advice SeasideSusie and Marz.

    My mother in law had Vitamin D tested and the result came back as 79.1mmol/L ( >50) Please see result photo of results. I am also presuming she should be supplementing Vitamin D to raise her D level as well?

    I will post on the PA forum as well for advice. Thank you

  • Marz mentioned stomach acid which is so important. Some people take Betaine with pepsin and are getting more of the nutrients from their food. Especially amino acids and minerals need acid to metabolize. If she would like to try something that might help is to take fermented apple cider vinegar before meals and try to avoid starchy food. The combination can make a difference. Dilute 2 tablespoons with water.

    Her dose of levo is losw but without FT3 results it's hard to know if she needs an increase.

  • Thanks for your reply Heloise, You mention apple cider vinegar that is fermented. Is that the same as raw cider vinegar?

You may also like...