Do I have hypothyroidism?

I have all of the typical symptoms. My TSH is 5.14 and anti throglobulin is 399. Both out of range. My ft4 is 0.94 and ft3 is 4.47.

Doctor was not keen to medicate on results, but since I have lots of symptoms he put me on 50mg levothyroxine.

Can anyone explain results, especially the anti thyroglobulin - is thyis anything to be concerned about?

Thank you

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ranges were

    tsh 0.27 - 4.20

    Anti thyroglobulin positive > 115

    Ft4 0.89 - 1.76

    Ft3 3.10 - 6.80

  • Glad to hear your doc has given you some levo. The antibodies indicate inflammation, in this case thyroid inflammation (Hashimoto's disease). Some people find cutting out gluten and/or taking selenium reduces antibodies.

    You'll need a blood test in 6-8wks to check how you're responding to the levo and if you're on the right dose.

  • Thanks!

  • Welcome to our forum,

    You have an autoimmune thyroid disease called Hashimotos. I shall give you a couple of links:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    The antibodies attack your gland until you become hypothyroid and they

    wax and wane until gland cannot work.

    Blood tests should always be at the very earliest, fasting, you can drink water and allow 24 hour gap between hormones and test and take afterwards.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges and post if you have a query.

    Ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be checked as we can be deficient.

  • Thanks

  • Due to doctors in the UK being told not to prescribe levothyroxine until the TSH is 10, that's probably why your GP is reluctant. If you have antibodies, regardless of TSH your doctor should prescribe due to you having antibodies.

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk who has an article by Dr Toft (ex President of the BTA) and in it he says if antibodies are present we should get prescription.

    Highlight the part and show to your GP or send him and he should leave a prescription. You can tell him you've taken advice from the NHS Choices for help advice re hypothyroidism, i.e Healthunlocked TUK.

  • Thank you. This is very helpful

  • Hi,

    You have Hashimotos Thyroditis so it is auto immune, very common don't worry.

    Your body is attacking the thyroid , research intestinal permeability (leaky gut) nearly all people with auto immune conditions have this.

    If you have gut problems, bloating etc you will need to be gluten, casein(in milk) and soy free. When you eat these foods (as they molecularly look like the thyroid to the body) the body sees an invader and attacks the thyroid. Lots more to it than that but that's a start😀

    Research leaky gut. Chris Kresser website is good.

    Dr Datis Khazzarian books are brilliant and easy to understand.7

    Your Dr will tell you to just take Levothyroxine and all will be ok but this is not true. They know nothing about the thyroid as studied for one or two weeks at medical school, that's it!

    Dr Izabella Wentz (a pharmacist) has good information on her website.

    There's also Hashimotos awareness blogs.

    Get your vitamins to optimum levels as suggested.

    Take a good probiotic.

    Phinaturals 10/30 works well for me. Amazon

    Read up on bone broth or take a collagen/gelatin supplement.

  • I disagree with this. I already tried an alternative doctor and it is safe to say, she made me get a lot more sick. I am a British Expat and live in Indonesia, going gluten free, is next to impossible. I tried and it was very hard, and my family hated me - no more eating out or anything fun. The stress of trying to eat a gluten free diet was not helpful. The websites/books you suggested are out to make money, from their products. There is no scientific evidence that 'leaky gut' exists.

    I definitely did better on levothyroxine than nature throid. I had to come off all meds as I got so bad on the Nature Throid. I've just re done my bloods and restarted Levothyroxine. A warning to any others thinking of doing the same. The above links seem very much like a scam to me. These guys are making so much money from their books/programmes. No doubt I've upset a few folk but I fell for it, and am now back to where I was six minths ago. Having to start over. These websites/links gave me doubts about levothyroxine.

  • There is plenty of research on intestinal permeability and thousands of us would disagree with you that it does not exist. It's been the key to a lot of people feeling better.

    Levo is good if you convert T4 to T3 but a lot of us don't which is why adding T3 or NDT works for us.

    My cholesterol was dangerously high due to not converting and by switching to NDT and healing my gut I'm now on the way to recovery, feel so much better and cholesterol now a normal level.

    We all have to find what is best for us and do what is right for us individually.

    I would not though however direct anyone to scam websites. These are certified Drs and health professionals with experience of Hashimotos. Yes there is an element to making money like every Dr everywhere but the advice given is good and helpful.

    I also pick health over eating out, yes it's hard but health to me is more important.

    I travelled over Asia and yes gluten free is harder but I managed to eat fine.

    I wish you well but you are undermedicated whatever route you choose.

You may also like...