I'm very frustrated, any advice on results would be really great!!

Hi,

I've had textbook hypothyroid symptoms for years now. My periods have completely stopped for the last 5 months despite being checked for hormonal/physical problems and apparently everything is normal.

I think the problem could be exhaustion from an underactive thyroid. Does anyone have any advice on my results?

TSH: 2.9

Free T4: 12.7

Anti TPO antibodies: 36

Haven't had T3 tested despite asking my Dr who said she's not worried about my thyroid. Vit D and Zinc are on the low side of normal, I used to be anaemic a few years ago but have increased my iron levels, other than that no deficiencies.

I'm considering making an appointment with a private endocrinologist which is super expensive :-( would it be worth it? I'm really struggling in day to day life with excessive tiredness.

Thank you so much for your help!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pearl999,

    TSH 2.9 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but it is within normal range and FT4 12.7 is usually within range. NHS labs won't usually test FT3 unless TSH is <0.03 as they are looking for evidence of hyperthyroidism. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range (usually >5 or 6) or FT4 is below range. I don't think it is worth you paying to see an endocrinologist privately. Even private doctors are unlikely to diagnose primary hypothyroidism until TSH is >3.0.

    Do you have the lab ref range for TPO antibodies? Some areas say >34 is positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) but others, like mine, say >100 is positive.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies and can delay progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Supplement 200mcg selenium to support your thyroid gland.

    VitD is optimal 75 - 100 nmol/L. If yours is lower you need to supplement D3 and if zinc is low you can supplement zinc too.

    Your iron should be checked periodically when you supplement iron because too much is as bad as too little.

  • I get angry when doctors say normal, when something clearly isn't.

    I skipped the private endocrinologist & blood tests route, by doing the Barnes basal body temperature test costing a digital thermometer, which confirmed, to me that I was hypo. I also upped my nutrient intake to see if this would help me feel better. Then, with lots of help from the good folks on here, I started cautiously self-medicating. I don't know how much difference it would've made to my menstruation as I was already on HRT, but taking thyroid hormones has considerably improved my wellbeing.

You may also like...