Positive antibodies in blood test

Hi. Can I get advice please.

I started taking NDT 1 year ago. One tablet at bedtime and I continued with taking 100mcg levo each morning-I recently reduced this to 75 as I was suffering anxiety and heart palpitations and blood test showed I had gone from hypo to hyper.

Those symptoms have settled but I feel awful-lump feeling in the throat, electrical pulse feeling running through my body, feel stressed.

Blood test results today revealed positive antibodies-peroxidase-220 iu/ml. I don't think I have been tested for antibodies before-I had to ask my GP for it. Looks like I now have autoimmune thyroiditis?

TSH gone from 0.05 to 0.32 within 6 weeks. Didn't test ft3/4 this time, they were in range last test 6 weeks ago.

Could this be result of starting on NDT? Should I stop?

prior to that I took 125mg of Levo for years. I had the Usual fatigue and brain fog which improved with taking NDT.

But I feel worse than ever now.

I don't know what to do for the best.

Also vitamin D is low at 24!

Thank you

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • If you have copies of your blood test results, it would be a good idea to post them here - with the ranges. If you don't have them, you really should ask for a print-out. Especially those where you say you went from 'hypo to hyper'. The TSH is of absolutely no importance once you are on thyroid hormone replacement - especially not when you are taking NDT. So, ignore it unless it goes high.

    You probably had Hashi's all the time, but wouldn't have known if you hadn't had the antibodies tested. Taking NDT does not cause Hashi's. However, in some people, it does make it worse. NDT doesn't agree with everyone.

    However, before changing your dose in any way, it would be a good idea to start sorting our your vit D - that low, it will be causing all sorts of symptoms. You should also get your vit B12, folate and ferritin tested. They could also be low. :)

You may also like...