THYROID TEST ASK GP for them today

So been to see my GP told him he was patronising telling me I could go to the gym.

TEST FROM NOVEMBER 16

Serum TSH levels 0.18 [0.3 - 5.5]

Serum free T4 levels 25.4 [12 - 22]

GP then dropped my Levothyroxine by 25mg

Test from February

Serum free T4 levels 18.5 [12 - 22]

Serum free triiodothyronine level 4 [3.1 - 6.8]

serum thyroid peroxidase antibody 75.8 [0 - 50]

After crying telling him I still feel ill and saying I'll pay to see an endocrinologist he finally referred me saying he will only tell you the same as me!!!!

Any ideas greatly appreciated x

Reply

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Julie141,

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endos.

    You were mildly over medicated in Nov to have FT4 over range but it's a pity your GP reduced dose because some patients need high FT4 to deliver reasonable levels of FT3 and after the dose reduction your FT3 4.0 is on the low side. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • julie141 It's obvious what the problem. From your February results:

    1) You are not converting T4 to T3 well enough. Your FT4 is just shy of the top third of the range - 18.67+ is top third. Your FT3 is in the bottom quarter. FT3 should be in the upper quarter of it's range. You need T3 added to your current dose of Levo.

    2) Your TPO antibodies are high so you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. There is no treatment for Hashi's, it's the resulting Hypothyroidism that is treated.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You could also ask for the following to be tested:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    We need optimal levels of these (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly. Post any results for members to comment and suggest supplements where there are any deficencies.

  • TSH can become irrelevent at low doses.

  • Thanks everyone I've been gluten and soy free but only for 2 months after watching The Thyroid Secret.

    Thats also why I asked for antibody test. I been living with Thyroid disease for years and was happy to listen to GP......after watching this I decided to take my health back.....and I now find myself fighting the GP every step off the way.

    His favourite saying is your TSH is in normal level.

    Give me strength lol

You may also like...