Blood Test Results

Hi, Can someone please advise me on my TSH results please .I was diagnosed with Low Thyroid 5 weeks ago and have been taking 50 mg of Levothyroxine since then

7.02 <0.40-4.00>min/L

I have to have another Blood Test next week ,so I have read the Advise about not taking my Tablet in the 24 hours before. I take my Tablet at night so I will miss that one ,but if I take one after the Blood Test ,do I also take the other one on the night time.Making 2in 24 hours .

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sammy200,

    TSH 7.02 was high. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You can take your missed nighttime dose immediately after the blood draw and your next nighttime dose as usual.

  • Thanks clutter,

    I have gone on the Patient Access site at Gps,it was the Gp,s suggestion so I can the check the results online ,l told her about your Great Site . Thanks again .

You may also like...