Do these results look ok?

Do these results look ok?

Hi,I asked my Dr to test my thyroid and b12 levels because of a few different symptoms.She would obviously only do the TSH because she said the lab wouldn't accept a requestrian for t3 or t4,but she agreed to do the some bloods and check for inflammation markers to see why my wrists and fingers get so painful,but she said the thinning eyebrows and hair are likely stress!.

I have attached the results here and would be grateful if you lovely people here could take a look for me?.

The Dr I saw about the results has put me on a loading dose of vitamin d but he wasn't interested in the b12 or folate sections even though I pointed out it had requested I make a telephone appointment for them on the results.He said the folate was nothing to worry about.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • jadziaworf Your doctor is a total jerk!

    Your folate is under range at 1.62 (2.50-19.50). It might be an idea to ask your doctor why they have reference ranges if they are going to be ignored.

    Your B12 isn't worryingly low but anything under 500 can cause neurological problems.

    As folate and B12 work together, please go over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum with these results for further advice. You may need to just supplement with folic acid, but they are the experts and will put you on the right road. Please take their advice and then speak to your doctor.

    Your doctor won't have told you, because he won't know, but when taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening before bed, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    You should aim to get your Vit D up to the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L.

  • PS - I can't see a TSH result. Are you diagnosed hypothyroid and on Levo?

  • On the next thread, SeasideSusie :)

  • Ta duck (Brummie term of endearment 😊)

  • I know. I work in Brum lots (plus we say duck round my way in Northants too :) )

  • I escaped 😂

  • Well done! :D To the seaside, perchance?

  • Ah, you noticed :D Yes, I have a lovely view of the sea and mountains, walk my dog on the beach every day (unless it's so windy that it whips up a sandstorm) and as I am old, sorry retired :D , I have time to enjoy it.

  • Thankyou Jazzw

  • No not diagnosed with anything just trying to get to the bottom of some symptoms so on a bit of a fishing expedition really.TSH was 1.45 I have just sent of my medichecks sample just to be sure with the thyroid.

    Sorry for the kerfuffle with the photos,I'm on my phone and it's so small!

  • Not to worry, Jazzy came to the rescue :)

    Post your Medichecks results when you get them, hopefully there will be some clues.

  • Will do.x

  • Have had the results back today,here they are:

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.54 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

    FREE THYROXINE 14.99 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 109.2 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

    FREE T3 4.77 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 21.930 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 19.99 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

    I think they all seem mid range? and antibodies are fine.

  • Do your own private tests. We are being shabbily treated in this area!

    Janveron

You may also like...