Hashis diagnosis / Chronic Fatigue Syndrome / Vit D

Hi everyone,

Went to the Doctors today for my first set of blood results following diagnosis of an underactive thyroid and meds.

Thankfully I saw a different doctor who I didn't have to battle with in order to get an increase in my Thyroxine. I was on 25mcg and now I am 50 mcg. Explained I still had symptoms in particular tiredness and taste distortion.

My TSH was 3.8 ( previously 6.6). The doctor knew exactly what I needed to be aiming for to achieve euthyroid status and also agreed to include a vitamin D test as part of my next blood test. Doctor said they had been told not to test for this now as it is a controversial area but said she would be "naughty" and agreed to do it as things are still unclear about the testing for vitamin d.

Doctor confirmed I had Hashimoto disease as my antibodies were over 1300 which she stated was the cut of for diagnosis of Hashis i.e. If your antibodies are above 1300 then = Hashimoto disease.

What was interesting was she said if when I hopefully reach euthyroid status and I still have this terrible tiredness, then she would not rule out exploring Chronic Fatigue syndrome. Hopeful though my Thyroxine will sort things out but thought it may be useful for people to know about on this forum.

I mentioned my "leaky Gut" test I am awaiting the results of which I paid for privately. Doctor didn't dismiss this as a test in itself but said this is still a grey area, some people believe this others don't. Given the extreme affects I can sometimes have with IBS and palpitations, I do think this is a worthwhile test. However I shall await my results!

Hope the above might help someone out there.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • We have to read and learn about hypothyroidism in order that we return to good health. 25mcg was a miserable dose and 50mcg is a starting point. Make another appointment for around 6 weeks as it takes about that time for levo to be absorbed properly and you begin to feel better with each increase. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower, whichever makes you feel well with relief of all clinical symptoms.

    I don't have hashi's but many have as it is the commonest form of hypothyridism. It is called Autoimmune Thyroid Disease and it is the antibodies that attack the gland until you are hypo. Going gluten-free can help reduce the antibodies and they do wax and wane until you are hypo. Hopefully when you are on the correct dose of whatever hormone replacement makes you feel well you wont develop CFS as hypo has around 300 clinical symptoms and luckily we don't get all of them :)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    p.s. when you give blood test results, always put the ranges as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

  • Hi Shaws

    My range the doctors use for my tests for TSH are 0.55-4.8.

    Thank you for the above links, I am so hoping for some positive changes now I am on 50mcg of Thyroxine. I feel as though the first doctor fobbed me off a little bit. The second doctor seemed far more switched on to thyroid issues/treatment.

    I am definitely going to review the amount of gluten in my diet to see if it helps.

    I am also hoping to receive my "leaky gut' test results shortly so I may consider Glutamine as a supplement if necessary. This site is invaluable to me as a source of information , I would have been lost without it!

  • You will begin to feel some improvement on 50mcg and 25mcg should be added about every six to eight weeks until you have relief of all symptoms.

  • Have you changed to a gluten free diet? This can for very many of us with Hashimoto's really help reduce symptoms, and may lower antibodies slowly over time too

  • Hi Slow Dragon,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I'm going to review just how much gluten I'm eating , I don't actually think it is a lot but I am aware of hidden gluten which you don't realise you are eating which is contained in many foods.

  • To be effective it has to be absolutely 100% - not one crumb

    Hidden in alsorts, beer, soy sauce, gravy, malt vinegar- pickles, etc

    Worth trying for 3-6 months

    Some find very quick improvement, others it's more subtle & slow

  • Interested to know the connection with gluten and Hashimoto's please?

  • Reading on here you will see hundreds of us with Hashimoto's are on gluten free diet. A very high % find significant benefit, it may also slow lower antibodies for some. (Just don't expect your Dr to know or advise it)

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Excellent free web based document-series - re-running, starting March 1st

    Masses of advice for all thyroid issues, diet & lifestyle, why gluten is such an issue, especially for Hashimoto's or Graves

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

    drknews.com

You may also like...