Thyroid UK
82,875 members97,900 posts

Thyroid hormones test

Hi i'm new here

can anyone help me please

i'm suffering thyroid illnes my neck swelling i'm not able to eat and drink for one and half months And I had thyroid hormones test two months ago and the test result was this

TSH - 9.1

FT3 - 2.5

FT4 - 6.9

10 Replies
oldestnewest

maalin Do you have the reference ranges for those tests? If so it's always useful to put them in as ranges vary from lab to lab.

However, even without the ranges, it's pretty obvious (from ranges we normally see here) that your TSH is way over range and that your FT4 and FT3 are below range. What is your GP doing about this. You have Hypothyroidism and should have been started on Levothyroxine.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Dear SeasideSusie

i have reference range

TSH = 9.1

MIU/1=0.25-4.2

Reply

Well there you are then maalin . You are way over range for TSH, and I think you will find that if you check the ranges for FT4 and FT3 then you will be way below the bottom of the range. All of which points to overt Hypothyroidism.

If you read the link I gave you in my other post you will see

"The 'UK Guidelines for the Use of Thyroid Function Tests' state that, "There is no evidence to support the benefit of routine early treatment with thyroxine in non-pregnant patients with a serum TSH above the reference range **but <10mU/L (II,B). Physicians may wish to consider the suitability of a therapeutic trial of thyroxine on an individual patient basis." If your TSH is above the range but less than 10, discuss a therapeutic trial of thyroxine with your doctor**."

Now print off the list of signs and symptoms from here:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Tick off those that apply to you. Then go along to your GP with the list, plus the information from the guidelines I've quoted above, and ask your GP to start you on Levothyroxine.

You should be started on possibly 50mcg. You should then be re-tested 6-8 weeks later and an increase of 25mcg, then another re-test with another increase and so on until you feel well.

When having thyroid tests, always book the first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (you can have water) and once on Levothyroxine you should leave it off for 24 hours before testing (take after the blood draw). This gives the highest possible TSH which is what is needed when looking for an increase or to avoid a reduction in dose.

2 likes
Reply

PS - as you have neck swelling you should have antibodies tested, maybe ask about an ultrasound to check for nodules.

2 likes
Reply

GOD bless you for your help

1 like
Reply

While you are getting diagnosis sorted and medication try avoiding gluten, dairy and soy and see if the goitre in your neck goes down. Cruciferous veg can also affect it so I still eat (as so good for you) but I limit them a bit.

Like seasidesusie says you are verydefinately hypothyroid, I can't understand why the Dr hasn't started you on any medication??!!

Ideally you want THS, T4, T3, RT3, Folate,feretin, Vit D, B12 and thyroid antibodies tested. You are likely to be very low in some of these as runs hand in hand and you need them to all be at the top of the ranges to feel well.

THS for us needs to be under 1.

Thyroid antibodies will show if you have Hashimotos Thyroditis (very common) and autoimmune. Then there are other factors but let's get your results first.

If dr won't do all the testing bluehorizonmedicals (if you're uk) have private blood tests.

Thyroid plus 11,12&15 are all good comprehensive tests. Check they all have Vit d & b12 though. Then you can take results to Dr and also post on here for better help!

Thyroid uk

Chris Kresser

Dr Datis Khazzarian

Dr Amy Myers

Izabella Wentz

All have websites for good info

Good luck.

2 likes
Reply

Are you in the UK. Has the doctor given you levothyroxine ?

I should think you have been prescribed levothyroxine - what dose?

When you go for a blood test, from now on for thyroid hormones, it has to be the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a 24 hour gap between the last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards.

You have to take thyroid hormones on an empty stomach and most find first thing easier. It is taken with one glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. If preferred you can take it at bedtime as long as you've last eaten about 3 hours previously.

Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges (these figures are in brackets after the results) for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

If GP hasn't tested B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these too as we are usually deficient. If deficient it can also give us symptoms.

2 likes
Reply

I do not live in Uk

I live in somalia as you heard in the news my country is not settle so Muqdisho city are not so many docters when i had tyroid hormones test i paid $150 and i have been told that i need to get surgery out of the country so i did some searching on internet i found out that levothyroxine is right medicine i bought it and i started last week with out prescribtion i feel much better but i have one problem i cough alot when i try to eat or drink.

i am taking 150 mg dose levothyroxine and neck swelling is disappeared i know so many poeple were died thyroid disease in Muqdisho city and i hope i am not going to be one of them i feel helples sitting on my bed praying to get back my health

1 like
Reply

If you've started straight onto 150mcg it might be a bit too high but if you are beginning to feel better that's good. If you get palpitations I'd drop down to 100mcg and after about six weeks increase by 25mcg and so on until you feel really well.

I will think of you and your countrymen in a war-torn country and the suffering of the inhabitants who want to live peacefully.

You take levothyroxine once daily with a full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating.

Reply

Try find a good Dr in your area . Do search on web . Call office ask if they treat by the numbers lab results or labs and symtoms ( functional medical Dr who is an internist ( ask for them test full thyroid panel ( free t3 freet4 tsh antibodies ck your iron levels Vit d3 should be upper 50 or 60 ) iron storage also physical exam thyroid nodulars & if felt ask for ultrasound test of thyroid ( good to also have your female and /or male hormones cked by a Zrt salvia test rule out estrogen dominance and insulin resistance and high or low cortisol ( stress bad diet gluten sensitivity .Read all you can .Ask for a copy of all your Labs at each Dr appt ( learn how read your lab work ( do a web search ) on back each lab copy make a note how you had been feeling & any meds you were taking ( certain herbs,supplements , drugs ,hormones , diet , energy drinks and stress all can have a Hugh impact on the thyroid . If you change in one area it has impact on the adrenal and other hormones ( it is called the feed back loops . If trouble in one area it effects other areas in the body .

Reply

You may also like...