Test results

Hi, this is my first post on here but have been following for some time and have learnt so much from you guys! I wonder whether you would be kind enough to take a look at these results please. I have been on thyroxine since September and have recently gone up to 100mcg. I am starting to feel a bit more unwell with aching muscles and generally feeling yucky! I must just say that my vitamin b12 is really low as I have had terrible reactions to injections and tablets and am still trying to find a way round this, also my ferritin is not great as I struggle to take even the mildest of tablets due to severe gastric problems. I do realise that this will not be helping my thyroid problems. I do have hashimotos with high antibodies. My results as follows. Tsh 0.59 (0.27-4.20) T4 total (high) 153.6 (64.5-142.0) FreeT4 21.94 (12-22) FreeT3 4.76 (3.1-6.8). I am wondering whether my high t4 may be a problem? I would be so grateful if anybody has time to comment.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • sounds like you are taking a little too much levothyroxine

  • Your high T4 could indeed cause problems. It means that you are not converting very well, because your FT3 isn't even mid-range. What you need next are your nutrients tested : vit D, vit B12, folate, ferritin. Low nutrients can adversely affect conversion. :) .

  • As you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can really help reduce symptoms, and may lower antibodies slowly over time too.

    Selenium supplements can help improve conversion of T4 to T3 and may also lower antibodies

    Lots of information on Thyroid Uk

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroidpharmacist.com

  • Thank you so much for your replies. I have been gluten free for about 6 wks now so perhaps early days yet. As I mentioned I have a real problem with my b12 which has not yet been resolved despite seeing a neurologist and a gastroenterologist, I am sure that will not be helping my thyroid but I am at loss at what to do on this. Even a small amount of b12 in a quarter of a normal vitamin tablet sparks of a reaction which involves a really high temperature and a pulse of 150, this actually goes on for weeks and the reaction lasts longer every time I dare to try any b12. I have now got to the stage of not being able to even have a tiny bit of breakfast cereal that has vitamins added. I had no problem with taking b12 until I was found to be deficient and had the injection and had the first reaction. My vitamin d and folate are good but as I mentioned I am struggling with iron as I have gastric Problems, I am taking as much as can at the moment.

  • May I just ask what would be the best thing to do? My tsh was 2.5 when on 75mcg and then the above results when on 100mcg so should I try 75 one day and 100 the next? Should I perhaps not take anything tomorrow and then start reducing the day after? I do feel really dreadful today. Thank you so much for all your advice it's so much appreciated.

  • I like alternating doses as a way of tweaking your levels without drastic changes, but if you're really feeling ill and you suspect it is from overmedication there's no reason why you shouldn't miss a dose or two and see if you feel better. Levo can take some time to leave your system, so you may not feel different immediately.

    You could miss out two doses and then start back on 75, alternating w 100 and see if your symptoms improve.

    Have you tried any of the 'gentle iron' products (most brands make one)? I find they suit me really well and I get no stomach upset or constipation. I struggle to get enough iron so I've been taking two caps w two vit c (that's 2000 units c) and it works well.

  • If you lower your T4, your T3 will also drop. And low T3 - it's not even mid-range at the moment - will probably cause a whole heap of problems. I think you should be aware of that before you do anything.

    Of course, what you really need is a little T3 added to your T4...

  • Hi grey goose, yes I know what you mean about flu but I don't have a temperature and it doesn't really feel viral. I am an X nurse but am definitely no expert on thyroid (did orthopaedics) but am trying to learn! I see what you mean about lowering t3, it was 4.52 at the beginning of December when my tsh was 2.46. Do you think it will not go up very much now anyway? Do you think a referral to a recommended Endo would result in t3 being prescribed? What would you do? Thanks for your help

You may also like...