New member with Hoshimotos and hypothyroid issues

Hello every one I am new here having issues with my thyroid. I am having trouble converting t3 and on Wp thyroid . I to am a hoshimotos patient been this way for a few years now. My last tsh level was a 4.2 and my t3 was on the lower end I am needing help to what to do about alot of issues im having just to many to list right now any help would be appreciated ty Jenny

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You will get alot of help here babe its rachel here xx somebody will help

  • If you don't convert well, then there might not be enough T3 for you in WP thyroid. You might need to add some. Your FT3 is much too low for good health. And, your TSH is much too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement. Most people need it to be one or under. How much WP thyroid are you taking?

  • snowwhite33 More information is needed for members to help.

    What issues are you having?

    What are your latest results, including reference ranges?

    How much WP Thyroid are you taking?

    Do you have results for:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    All vitamins and minerals need to be optimal (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly.

    As you are Hashi's, are you strictly gluten free and taking selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce antibodies?

  • Hello yes i will get the results and post them here

  • OK I currently take 50 mg of wp thyroid here is my latest results i dug up my free t4 is this ComponentYour ValueStandard Range

    FREE T40.89 NG/DL0.76 - 1.46 NG/DL

    General Information

    Collected:

    11/29/2016 1:24 PM

    Resulted:

    11/30/2016 12:17 PM

    then my tsh is this ComponentYour ValueStandard Range

    TSH4.260 uIU/ML0.358 - 3.740 uIU/ML

    General Information

    Collected:

    11/29/2016 1:24 PM

    Resulted:

    11/30/2016 12:17 PM

    and my free t3 is this omponentYour ValueStandard Range

    Free T32.3 PG/ML2.30 - 4.20 PG/ML

    General Information

    Collected:

    11/29/2016 1:24 PM

    Resulted:

    11/30/2016 10:39 AM

    I have many symptoms of swollen joints iron anemia and vitamin d3 deficency which i am fixing it now with 10,000 units of it and my level was a 23 last i checked. Ill post b12 levels in a different thread ty I am not glueten free I dont take selenium I find it to hard to be gluten free.

  • snowwhite33 Your TSH is far too high for someone on thyroid replacement, it is over range - what is your doctor thinking of? Or are you self medicating?

    When taking NDT, TSH is usually very low or suppressed, and FT4 can be low too. The important one is FT3 which should be nearer the top of the range and yours is right at the bottom. You are very under medicated.

    However, your thyroid hormone can't work properly unless all your vitamins and minerals are at optimal levels.

    Are you taking your NDT on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food?

    With your Vit D, are you taking 10,000iu daily or once a week? And is the unit of measurement nmol/L or ng/dl?

    Is your iron anaemia being addressed and how? If you're taking iron supplements, are you taking each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption? Are you taking your iron four hours away from thyroid meds?

    To give yourself the best chance of reducing antibodies you really should look into being gluten free. Post a thread asking for ideas and members will make suggestions. And start supplementing with selenium.

  • Hello no I take the medicine on an empty belly at 6 am no food for at least an hr then i take the 10,000 units daily but have only been on this for 2 weeks and before that was takeing 5000 but recently increased to bring up level. My dr started me out on that dosage because i had high heart racing and wanted to see how i was doing on this small dosage before she increases it. That is the wp thyroid. My iron is being addressed but not taking 1000 of vitamin c i need to try to find a good iron pill that doesnt give me side effects or cause constipation. I am just frustrated when nothing gets fixed right ty

  • snowwhite33 OK, so you take your WP Thyroid at 6am and wait an hour before eating. Hopefully that's with just water and not tea, coffee, milk? How long have you been on that dose? Is you doctor keeping an eye on your heart racing, and does she have a plan to increase your dose?

    So then you have breakfast, presumably, and take your 10,000iu D3? Does your breakfast contain any fat? D3 needs to be taken with the fattiest meal of the day to aid absorption. It needs to be taken four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Did you know that D3 has important co-factors that are needed?

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food. K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed, rather than soft tissues and arteries where it can get deposited and cause problems like kidney stones and calcification of the arteries.

    Magnesium helps too, it comes in different forms so check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Iron Bisglycinate is supposed to be the least constipating form but there is less elemental iron in each tablet. Ferrous Fumerate and Ferrous Sulphate contain about 65mg elemental iron per tablet, Iron Bisglycinate is around 20-25mg. One brand is Solgar Gentle Iron, so you could try that. Or look for a brand containing Albion Ferochel Iron Bisglycinate, that is supposed to be the best (that is what is in the Solgar brand). However, I found that I still couldn't take it (as a long-standing sufferer of constipation, it made it a whole lot worse). Iron should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds, other supplements and medication as it affects their absorption.

    The other way to raise ferritin is to eat iron rich foods. I found that eating liver once a week raised my ferritin from about 35 to about 85 within a reasonable amount of time. I ate a meal including about 120-140g liver. It can be disguised in casseroles, cottage pie, curry, bolognese, etc, if you don't like liver as a meal.

  • Try dessicated liver capsules hun they are heme iron they are well absorbed you can get them from amazon as for your b12 you should really look into getting b12 shots . Remember if u get offered that iron transfusion again if u told u need it grab it . The risks out weigh benefits hun I'm fighting to get mine it's not easy. I'm just worried about your hemoglobin but as I said it's different ranges from ours xx

  • here is my iron saturated

    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range

    IRON29 MCG/DL50 - 170 MCG/DL

    IRON BINDING CAPACITY314 MCG/DL250 - 450 MCG/DL

    IRON SATURATION9 %15 - 50 %

    here is my iron and tibc

    ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeFlag

    IRON136 mcg/dL50 - 170 mcg/dL

    Total Iron Binding Capacity379 mcg/dL250 - 450 mcg/dL

    PERCENT IRON SATURATION36 %15 - 45 %

    i also have this

    ComponentYour ValueStandard RangeFlag

    Hemoglobin A1C5.0 %4.5 - 5.6 %

  • Your heart can race if you are under medicated the antibodies are constantly attacking ur thyroid dumping extra hormone in your system you need to get your t3 up take some selenium to reduce antibodies buy from any health food shop and magnesium helps with heart palps. You need to get ur t3 up babe spk to doc about adding a little t3 xx

  • I'm not sure on ur iron values I'm in uk saturation not to bad mines very low as for hemoglobin if that was UK values would need a iron transfusion but I'm not sure how it reads over here . You got plenty of stored iron tho strange there's lots of people on here in states that can answer this xx

You may also like...