Thyroid UK

Overactive Thyroid

Morning everyone, I've just had a blood test done last week.

My appointment with my specialist cancelled and none rebooked as no appointments !

So I went to my GP he just tested my TSH 0.07 and serum free T4 levels 13.

I feel lousy very tired ! And was wondering if it's because my TSH increased previously it's been 0.01 for the last few years. I had radioactive Iodine last year but it didn't work and went back to being over active again ! So back in the carbimazole 10 mg at the moment. I'm worried because with no appointment looming at the hospital that I may go under active if I continue on 10 mg and feel worse than I do now.

Any help would be appreciated.

Clare

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Bunty0604,

What is the FT4 lab ref range (the figures in brackets after the result)?

You are obviously responding to 10mg Carbimazole because TSH has risen.

Reply

Lab ranges

TSH 0.10 - 5.00 mU/l

Serum free t4 8.00 - 19.00pmol/L

Thanks

Reply

Bunty0604,

FT4 13 is a gnat's under half way through range so you aren't over medicated on 10mg Carbimazole. As TSH is responding it would be a good idea to ask your GP to retest in 8 weeks, sooner if you feel hypo. If FT4 drops or TSH rises >1.0 you can probably reduce Carbimazole to 5mg.

Reply

Thanks very much :) just feel more off than usual ! maybe it's because my body use to being higher ! This is the first time my TSH has risen in the 3 years since I became overactive 3 years ago. X

Reply

Bunty0604,

Perhaps you could try 5mg instead of 10mg.

Reply

I've been alternating the last few days 10 /5 I'll try and phone my endo on Monday but think he's had to go on call so that's why they've been cancelling appointments! Thanks for your advice x

Reply

You may also like...