Hair loss and hypo for 12 yrs advice please

Hi everyone I'm new to this site. Been hypo for the last 12 yrs. Started with 25mg levothyroxine that went upto 100mg after 4 yrs. I have always felt ok on it, accept loosing hair for the last 10 years. Use to have very thick hair and everytime i approached my GP got told that loss of hair is part of being hypo. It has come to the point that i can see my scalp. So l approached my new GP, he got my blood results and said it seems that your dose is too high lets reduce it to 75mg and test in 10 weeks, so we did that. But again looking at the results he decided to lower dose to 50mg of levothyroxine for 10 weeks and again he was not happy with the results and prescribed 62.5mg and has asked to get blood tested in 6 weeks. I'm getting worried about it now. Just to mention i felt ok on all doses, except when i was on 50mg I felt that the cramps in my fingers and toes were very swear, it felt as it travelled right inside my legs and arms muscles and numbness on the top of my fingers is lasting for days which used to 5-10 minutes. My reslts are:

Result 1 on 100mg levothyroxine :

TSH - 0.01 mU/L (0.35-5.00 U)

Free T4 +21.2 pmol/L (9.2-21.0 U)

Total 1.8 nmol/L (0.9-2.5 U)

Serum vit B12 271 ng/1 (200-900 U)

Serum ferritin 60 ug/l (15-200 U)

Serum folate 6.5 ug/1 (3.1-20.0 U)

Result 2 on 75mg levothyroxine:

TSH -0.02 mU/L (0.35-5.00 U)

Free T4 15.3 pmol/L (9.0-21.0 U)

Result 3 on 50mg levothyroxine :

TSH +11.48 mU/L (0.35-5.00 U)

Free T4 10.6 pmol / L (9.0-21.0 U)

This is all the results. Just to mention first 2 tests were taken after taking thyroxine in the morning, but last one was taken before taking thyroxine . I have started taking supplements for iron with vitC, B12, vitD.

I have melasma on face, i don't know if that's part of being hypo or not? Any advice please.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypo and melasma can be interconnected.

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/392...

    Your last test shows you are well underdosed. You need an increase to get your TSH 1 or lower.

    TSH +11.48 mU/L (0.35-5.00 U)

    Free T4 10.6 pmol / L (9.0-21.0 U)

    The above TSH too high has to be 1 or lower. FT4 too low which means you don't have sufficient T4 to convert to T3. T3 is the only active hormone required in our receptor cells. T4 is inactive and converts to T3 but we must have sufficient.

    Tell you doctor if your dose is too low, according to NHS Choices for info on thyroid hormones, that our heart in particular can be affected with too little T3 and your billions of T3 receptor cells need T3.

    (I should say I am in no way medically qualified - I had undiagnosed/unmedicated hypothyroidism for a number of years).

  • Hi Shaw thanks for your response to my on going hair loss problem. Do you think my TSH ,T4, T3 were ok when i was on 100mcg levothyroxine? My symptoms of cramps and numbness of finger seems to have gone from bad to worse, since reducing my medication. I am getting another blood test in 3 weeks, or should i go to my GP earlier.

You may also like...