Thyroid UK

T3 without a prescription?

Hi,

I had RAI in July after trying and failing with block and replace (Graves) and Endo said this was the only way to go. At the moment on 100mcg Levothyroxine and the nurse said TSH and T4 normal even though I told her I feel dreadful, which means total exhaustion to the point of hardly functioning in the afternoons, feeling cold, dry skin, hair loss, you name it I seem to have it. I asked if I could trial some t3 along side some Levo and she said she could only refer me back to the Endo.

Then the news in the press they are to stop prescribing t3!! However I now have an appointment in January with the Endo, but not going to hold my breath about T3.

11/5/17 TSH 0.01 (0.27-4.2) T4 2.7 (12-22) T3 8 (3.1-6.8)

RAI - 3/7/17

10/8/17 TSH 0.69 (0.27-4.2) T4 10.0 (12-22) T3 not tested

21/9/17 TSH 9.25 (0.27-4.2) T4 13.4 (12-22) T3 not tested

2/11/17 TSH 1.15 (0.27-4.2) T4 20.7 (12-22) T3 not tested

So even though results show normal I still feel dreadful. Has anyone got T3 online that doesn't cost a fortune, and there is little chance of going abroad myself to get it. I see they can advertise on weight loss sites. Are these safe? Any help appreciated here.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Barbie11,

When did you start taking Levothyroxine?

You need to know what your FT3 is before taking T3. TSH, FT4 and FT3 tests done at the same time will show how well you are converting. If conversion is poor and FT3 low you will benefit from the addition of some T3 to Levothyroxine.

Reply

Hi Clutter

I started taking 100mcg Levothyroxine for Block & Replace treatment in December 2016. Felt so dreadful that Endo stopped after 5mths when TSH 0.01 and T4 was 27 also T3 8. She said it was not working. I had RAI in July 2017 and restarted Levothyroxine in August at 50mcg and 100mcg in September. I'm afraid they won't test for anything else as they say I am in normal range.

Hope this helps

Reply

Barbie11,

It would be worth you ordering your own TSH, FT4 and FT3 test via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... If you can run to Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 11 or MediChecks Ultra Vits they include ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate too. MediChecks offer #ThyroidThursday discounts.

Reply

Thanks for that. My FT3 when its been tested has always been over the range and not under. So it might be worth getting my own done.

Reply

Barbie11,

That was before you had RAI. It's different now your thyroid has been ablated.

Reply

You may also like...