Newbie - Advise and help needed

Please could somebody give me some help with my test results please

I was due to go into hospital tomorrow for a Hystorectomy but have just had a call to say they have cancelled it due to my thyroid test results

I have been on 200mcg Levo for many years, 2 weeks ago my doctor reduced this down to 150mcg, I had my pre assessment at the hospital (for the Hystorectomy) last Friday, and they tested again, results below

TSH <0.01m/L (0.35 - 3.50)

FT4 27 pmol/L (8-21)

FT3 5.3 pmol/L (3.8-6.0)

The hospital have told me to reduce my levo to 100mcg and re test in 2 weeks

I'm devastated as I have waited over a year for this operation

Any advise on my levels would be greatly appreciated

Many thanks

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Did you leave 24hours between your last dose of thyroid hormones and the blood test and have the earliest one possible? If not your results might be skewed.

    However, I am sorry you have to wait but in the meantime I'll give you a link which might be informative.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Thank you for your help

    Regards

    Carron

  • Cassie1966,

    You were overmedicated on 200mcg because TSH was very suppressed and FT4 over range. FT4 should drop into range when dose is reduced which should satisfy the anaesthesiologist. You should resume 175mcg after your operation.

  • Thank you for your help

    Regards

    Carron

  • How frustrating and upsetting for you. Two weeks is not enough time for the initial reduction (200 -> 150) to take effect, it can take longer for everything to settle. It sounds like quite a drastic reduction to 100 from 200 and you may not feel great on that dose but if you only need to do it for a short time at least you'll be able to get your op and then you can go back to a therapeutic dose.

    Good luck.

  • Thank you for your advice

    Regards

    Carron

You may also like...