Possible Thyroid problem

Possible Thyroid problem

Hi,

I found Thyroid UK while researching possible causes for a bunch of symptoms I've been experiencing for a few years. I'm hoping someone has similar experiences to mine and can maybe point me in the right direction. A non exhaustive list of symptoms, all of these symptoms come and go, at times I feel great and at others I feel like I'm totally broken:

Extreme fatigue at times, but it's not just regular tiredness, I can't think or speak to people

Wildly fluctuating weight, I regularly yoyo between 78 and 96 kg despite a steady diet, I've always been quite lean

High cholesterol - despite a good diet and regular exercise

A "tight" feeling in my throat that makes it difficult to speak

Major bouts of anxiety

Episodes of insomnia

I have been to the GP with these symptoms, that resulted in a test for Coealiac disease then being told there's nothing wrong with me. A while ago I had some blood tests, that included TSH, FT3&4. The first one indicated high cholesterol so I had a follow up after an effort to lower it. I've attached the Thyroid related results of these. In both, the T4 is at the high end of the range and TSH is still quite high, it's my understanding from reading that TSH should be low when T4&T3 are high, could this indicate a problem of some kind?

1st test:

TSH - 1.44 range 0.27 to 4.22

FT4 - 19.27 range 12 to 22

FT3 - 4.29 range 3.1 to 6.8

2nd test

TSH - 3.10 range 0.27 to 4.22

FT4 - 20.46 range 12 to 22

FT3 - 5.27 range 3.1 to 6.8

Any advice would be greatly apreciated, even if it's to tell me I'm barking up the wrong tree

Cheers

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • your hormones look fine to me :)

    but i would have had an ultrasound because the tight feeling you mention worries me the most

  • Well, it could be your regular exercise at fault - depending on what sort of exercise it is. The more strenuous the exercise, the more T3 it uses up. And, as you don't appear to be converting very well, it takes a long time to replenish your T3 - which could be why your symptoms come and go.

    TSH fluctuates throughout the day. So, a test done at 8 am, will be higher than it will at 4 pm, for example. Were both those tests done at the same time of day? And had you eaten? TSH lowers after eating. So, if you want a high TSH, it's best to have your blood drawn in the early morning, having fasted over-night.

    FT3 also fluctuates throughout the day, but not synchronised to the TSH. So, it really is important to always do your tests under the same circumstances.

    High cholesterol is a symptom of low thyroid. It has little to do with diet or exercise. It is made in the liver, and the more cholesterol you consume, the less the liver makes. The less you consume, the more the liver makes. It is an essential nutrient, and attempts to bring it down too low can be counter-productive. Low cholesterol means low hormones - hormones are made from cholesterol.

  • Welcome to the forum, Grgr.

    Has your GP examined your throat and neck to feel for swelling or lumps?

    How far apart were the thyroid tests and were they done same time of day on both occasions?

    Have thyroid peroxidase antibodies been tested?

    Have you had any of the following tested: ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate?

  • Hi all

    Many thanks for the replies, to answer a few of the questions

    Both tests were at roughly 9:30am, I would have eaten breakfast beforehand

    They were about 2 months apart

    I should clarify the cholesterol, I'm not trying to bring down the absolute numbers but the ratio of LDL to HDL

    The GP didn't even touch my throats which I thought odd as I'd mentioned it felt weird, although the tight feeling comes and goes so I'm not too concerned about it being any kind of growth.

    I haven't had any further mineral or vitamin tests or Thyroid antibody tests, would these be valuable?

    Thanks again

  • In regards to blood tests regardless of what they are it is always worth doing them with overnight fasting e.g. 12 hours that way you can have a baseline to compare other tests to. Only don't fast if you are told that you must eat something first.

    In the case of thyroid hormone tests you want to do them as early as possible in the morning and definitely fasting as this is when your TSH is at the highest. Doctors in the UK rarely look at anything else apart from TSH as they have limited understanding of how the thyroid works.

    If you are doing a lot of exercise* and have never had them before it is worth doing some vitamin and mineral tests plus thyroid antibody tests but only if you can afford it as no GP will do it for you as you are in "good health".

    The standard vitamins and minerals to get tested are vitamin B12, vitamin D, folate and ferritin. If possible have a full blood count done at the same time.

    if you take supplements then stop taking them at least a week before the test though with vitamin B12 it doesn't matter as you would have needed to stop about 5 months before hand.

    *Some companies have cottoned on to the fact hat many people who do lots of exercise are nutrient deficient and so are selling tests. You may as well use blue horizon - thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... as they are cheaper.

  • I forgot to say how high is your cholesterol?

    It worth leading this slant on cholesterol - zoeharcombe.com/the-knowled...

    Her view is backed up by other scientists and doctors including cardiologists.

  • Just for information and I think you will be surprised but it may be helpful :)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    TPO is rarely checked and TG almost never checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO and high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though much rarer. There are a few members on here that have this, often they have struggled to get diagnosed.

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

You may also like...