Thyroid UK
87,812 members102,493 posts

A year and still not right!! T3 needed or not!?

So after 9 years of levels being stable on levo and being ok.. october a year ago tsh went up but ft4 was still high and not been mentally right since!.. these are my levels...

9/1/17 ft4 24.4 (11-23) TSH 8.1 (0.27- 4.5) no ft3 tested been on 100mcg of teva new formula

1/6/17 ft4 18.8 (11-23) TSH 15 (0.27- 4.5) ft3 3.66 (3.1- 6.8) on 75mcg actavis brand

21/7/17 ft4 17.9 (11- 23) TSH 6.5 (0.27- 4.5) FT3 3.63 (3.1- 6.8) on 75mcg actavis brand

31/8/17 ft4 27.9 (11.0- 23.0) TSH 2.5 (0.27- 4.5) FT3 4.77 (3.1- 6.8) On 100mcg of actavis brand

26/9/17 ft4 29.4 ( 11- 23) TSH 0.15 (0.27- 4.5) ft3 5.14 on 125mcg of actavis absolutely herrendous side effects on this dose

26/10/17 ft4 14.5 (11.0- 23.0) TSH 23.5 (0.27- 4.5) FT3 3.31 (3.1- 6.8) 4 weeks on 75mcg of mercurypharma

7/12/17 Ft4 20.3 (11.0-23.0) TSH 10.1 (0.27-4.5) FT3 4.03 (3.1-6.8) 6 weeks on 87.5mcgmercurypharma as suggested by endo still on this dose as ft4 goes over on 100mcg

It seems when i increase my levo my ft4 goes over range and i have herrendous side effects!

Please help

My endo is useless.. she just keeps changing dose up and down for a year!

All vitamins are high in range...

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you considered adding T3 to your T4 dose ? FT3 very low in range :-)

1 like
Reply

My endo said i didnt need it!

So im too scared to buy it privately

1 like
Reply

Looking at your results - this stands out:-

26/9/17 ft4 29.4 ( 11- 23) TSH 0.15 (0.27- 4.5) ft3 5.14 on 125mcg of actavis absolutely herrendous side effects on this dose

Your T4 is high on the above result.

Were your blood tests always taken first thing on an empty stomach, fasting (you can drink water) and did you allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test? If not your results could be skewed.

I think some T3 should be added to T4 and one of our Researchers and his team have found that many need T3 added to T4 and their health improves and their paper has been accepted.

If I were you and doctor wont prescribe T3 (now it has been banned due to exorbitant cost) you could source your own and add some to your T4.

The very best way to judge if a dose suits you is 'how we feel' and if awful something is very wrong.

1 like
Reply

Yes always do the exact same thing on blood tests empty stomach in a morning no levo... my gp said he thinks i need a bit of t3 but he said he hasnt got the power to give it and that my endo would have to agree....

Reply

I never felt well on levo, in fact I felt far worse that before being diagnosed with a TSH of 100. I am well now but improved a lot when T3 was added to T4 but am now on T3 alone.

1 like
Reply

I felt better when i was off levo and not taking anything for 2 weeks!!

Reply

I think many people don't feel well on levothyroxine. I assume that most of them are on this forum. :)

2 likes
Reply

Yep im sure they are 😏

Reply

What are your actual vitamin results?

Do you have Hashimoto's?

Have you ever tested Reverse T3? Would have to be private test, NHS doesn't do it (or understand it)

You react badly to most Levo. Trying addition of small dose T3 is probably next step

2 likes
Reply

Yes i have hashis.. my vitamins are all at the top end of the range.. but i dont believe vitamins are the problem as iv always been fine before until my tsh went up...

Reply

Obviously poor conversion, so T3 is likely to help, but I'd also be wondering why TSH is going so high when FT4 isn't low and fT3 isn't appalling (looking at Dec results). Is there are TSH-producing tumour in the mix?

2 likes
Reply

I have actually been looking into this.. im going to see my doctor tuesday armed with all my research and gonna make them listen!.. i will not rest until im better so they will have sort me out!... do i need a mri to test for a TSH-producing tumour? ..

1 like
Reply

You may also like...