Follow in from last post

I went to gp today got a printout of bloods only one thing in it tsh 3.75 and normal. I asked about testing T3 said won't do that while tsh normal. Did agree to test for vitamins so that's happening on monday. I told him all symptoms just said that can be caused by other things.

What does everyone think is my score ok, I want to try t3??? Any advice please 😞

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Janeamber,

    TSH 3.5 means you are under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you ask for a dose increase.

    You can order private FT4 and FT3 tests but there's not much point in doing this until TSH is around 1.0 because FT4 and FT3 are likely to be low.

  • Thanks clutter I think you're right I need to get bloods done privately and see where to go from there.

    I could phone the gp first and ask for increase he did ask if I wanted to try that and I said no so hopefully he'll still give me an increase if I phone tomorrow. Thank you

  • Janeamber,

    Your GP should do a follow up blood test 6-8 weeks after increasing dose. If TSH is around 1.0 after the increase you could order a private test to check FT4 and FT3 then.

  • That would be good give me some time to save for test many thanks clutter

  • Gp has agreed to increase in levothyroxine up 25mg and as you said blood test in 8 weeks so fingers crossed 👍

  • In future never say "No" to an increase.

    Get the prescription and only when you have investigated whether you need it or not, take it to the pharmacy to get the medication.

    However always say "No" to a decrease even though you still need to do your own investigations.

  • I won't in future I'll see what he says tomorrow thanks bluebug

  • Got an increase of 25mg so hope to see improvement

You may also like...