Blood test results and symtoms of hypo

II have been having regular blood tests at my GP for the last 2 years due to low TSH and they also monitor T4.

I've just had some blood tests done with Blue Horizon and the report stated that the results have show that everything is within range except TSH. I would be grateful if you could help me to understand the Blue Horizon blood results though as I have a range of symptoms that would indicate that I am tending towards hypo (including large non-malign multi-nodular goitre, low basal temperature, and many of the other indicators.) I have read though that low TSH indicates a tendency towards hyper, so I am a bit confused.

Female aged 57

My blood results are:

CRP0.20 Range <5.0 ng/L

Ferritin139.9 Range 20-150ug/L

TSH L 0.24 Range 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

(has been as low as 1.1 in past)

T4 Total86.4 Range 64.5 - 142nmol/L

Free T416.45 Range 12 - 22pmo/L

Free T34.05 Range 3.1 - 6.8pmo/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs9.0 Range <34KIU/L

Anti-thyroidglobulin Abs13.0 Range <115kU/L

Vitamin D (25 OH)63 Range Deficient <25nomo/L

, Insufficient 25-50 , Consider reducing does >175

Vitamin B12553 Range Deficient <140pmo/L

, Insufficient 140 - 250 , Consider reducing dose >175

Serum Folate15.698.83 - 60.8nmo/LNew Range

I''d like to know if there is any other test I should have to explain the goitre and other symptoms, or is there something in these tests that show I am borderline. Should I take results to GP or is monitoring sufficient? Is there anything I can do now to improve thyroid health and possibly shrink the goitre?

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • AliHy,

    TSH is very mildly below range, FT4 is just under mid-range and FT3 is low in range so your results are euthyroid (normal). If you were hyperthyroid TSH would be much lower and FT4 &/or FT3 would be over range. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.

    Vitamin D is optimal around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for a couple of months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient.

    I would supplement a B Complex vitamin to raise folate a little.

    Sometimes there is no obvious reason for a goitre developing but multiple nodules will be why you have a goitre. Supplementing 200mcg selenium is good thyroid support but I don't know that it would shrink the goitre or nodules.

    I would ask for your BH results to be added to your medical record next time you have an appointment with your GP.

  • Many thanks - that is really helpful. I did think that the Vitamin D looked like it was low so was wondering whether to supplement it - it's useful to know how much to take.

You may also like...