Looking to increase dosage

Hi I have just joined. I have Hashis diagnosed in 2014. I am looking to increase my dosage based on how rubbish I feel. Would this be a good idea given my recent bloods? I take 100mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg t3. Endo wants my TSH <2 and non suppressed.

Thank you! :)

Serum TSH - 2.34 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 - 16.7 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 - 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Zosia.

    The only way to get your TSH <2.0 is to increase either Levothyroxine or T3 dose. Most people are comfortable with TSH 1.0 or lower, FT4 in the upper quadrant of range, and FT3 near, or in, the top third of range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Many Hashi/hypothyroid patients have low or deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can present symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Ask your GP or endo to test.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, I have results of these. GP says the levels of these could be responsible for the symptoms I have. Do I post these on a new thread or on this one?

  • Zosia,

    Whichever you prefer :)

You may also like...