Increase in levo: Hi GP has agreed to increase of... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,203 members129,263 posts

Increase in levo

Odessa
Odessa

Hi GP has agreed to increase of 75mcg levo from 50mcg with a retest in 6-8 weeks is this ok. Thank you

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *778.5 (0 - 115 IU/ML NEGATIVE)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY *673 (0 - 34 IU/ML NEGATIVE)

SERUM TSH *40.5 (0.27 - 4.20 MIU/L)

SERUM FREE T4 *10.2 (12.0 - 22.0 PMOL/L)

SERUM FREE T3 *3.0 (3.10 - 6.80 PMOL/L)

10 Replies
oldestnewest
Hidden
Hidden

Odessa yes, that's correct. Were any vitamins and minerals tested? You were previously given some good advice so do hope that you're following it.

You definitely need a 25mcg increase in levothyroxine and retest in 6 weeks. I would not leave it for 8 weeks as you have been hypothyroid and on 50mcg since 2011 and you probably should have had a dose increase much earlier so 6 weeks max to a retest. It will take a long time to get to your optimal dose if you leave the blood tests too far apart.

As advised above, also get your vitamin levels tested.

Yes. I agree with Nanaedake, book retest early so it is no later than 6 weeks after last one. Then get another after the next 6 weeks.

You can only increase by 25mcg at a time. So depending on your next results it is possible you will go on to 100mcg in 6 weeks.

Your TSH is high, so needs to be brought right down. Hopefully the increases will sort this.

However, you need to have your nutrients levels tested -

(so keep asking GP)

Vitamin D; B12; Folate and Ferritin

If these are low then you will need prescribed supplements -and further investigation if B12 is low.

Also your Levothyroxine will work better for you when your nutrients levels are good.

Actually - I'm not sure that I would wait as long as 6 weeks to retest ( unless GP insists) as I recall a post some months back when the GP has said to retest in 4 weeks.

I checked that out at the time and it was in the NICE guidlines.

So if you can, I would go for next test and 25mcg increase in 4 weeks. But definitely no longer than 6 weeks.

Did anyone check out your Adrenals in 2011? Or since? xx

Jan 2014

CORTISOL 241 (140 - 700)

DHEA *2.1 (2.7 - 7.5)

GP checked these already thanks

Odessa
Odessa in reply to Nanaedake

I have had these already checked by GP thanks

jqqhp
jqqhp in reply to Odessa

Did you see the actual results though? My GP said my ferritin was fine it was only 0.9 over the bottom of the range. So definitely not fine!

Odessa
Odessa in reply to jqqhp

FOLATE *1.9 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 *184 (190 - 900)

FERRITIN *3 (15 - 150)

VITAMIN D 14.6 (<25 SEVERE DEFICIENCY)

Hi Odessa

Well, as you can see, these results show that you are very low on all these 4 nutrients at least.

Seriously BELOW range.

Do you have the date of these tests?

Did you discuss these with your GP yet?

Were you given prescriptions for ALL the Supplements as well as the extra 25mcg of Levothyroxine?

Have you been told to attend Haematology?

Has your GP tested you for Pernicious Anemia?

You need to be tested for Pernicious Anemia immediately and B12 treatment started.

You need Loading Dose of Vitamin D of 280,000 to 300, 000 IU to be taken in split doses over the next 5 to 6 weeks to treat Severe Deficiency and then daily maintenance dose of between 800 IU and 2000 IU in accordance with the N.I.C.E. guidelines for treatment of Severe Vitamin D deficiency.

What is GP doing about Ferritin LOW result also??

When your B12 treatment is sorted you will need Folic Acid supplements also, I understand. xx

You may also like...