TSH is up

Hi.

I had put this at the end of my last post but I think it got missed

I thought last night after I logged off that I wanted to check my last TSH result. The last few times It was 1.8 and 0.08 so it has really gone up. What causes this and how to remedy? Do I need to increase my Levo to get it right or may it settle again once supplements are ok again? Thanks :)

My new TSH is 3.6 I think it was

It was on the thread new results so need help please I think I called it 🙂

Thanks 🙂

Reply

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Pixelpup,

    TSH rises when the pituitary gland detects thyroid hormone T4 and/or T3 have dropped. Pituitary then issues more TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more T4 and T3.

    TSH 3.32 when taking Levothyroxine indicates you need a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Your vitD was suboptimal at 38nmol/L. Optimal is around 100. Good levels of vitD will aid conversion of T4 to T3. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 10-12 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...