blood results advice please

Had a range of blood tests done last month, some related to thyroid. (Managed to get print-out without paying the fee the receptionists normally demand.)

I have been taking 75 mcg levothyroxine for more than two years (an increase from original 50 mcg started more than a decade ago).

Blood was taken at 9 am, 28 hours after previous levo dose. Results for thyroid:

serum TSH level 1.41 mlU/L (0.34 - 5.60)

serum free T4 level 13.8 pmolL (7.50 - 21.10)

What should I learn from this?

Thanks

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Knotty,

    Depends on how you feel. If you feel good then 75mcg is optimal for you, if you don't feel good your dose needs tweaking to raise FT4 and reduce TSH.

  • Thanks for speedy response.

    Have never really felt "bad".

    I'm a bit depressed/low mood these days but that's just grieving (husband of 40+ years died at the end of August and I have no family). Head hair has been thinning for many years - think that is what prompted GP to test in the first place. Positive thing is that I've been successful in losing weight (14 lb in the past 4 months).

  • Knotty,

    My condolences on the loss of your husband. It must be hard to cope without family to support you.

    I doubt your hair thinning is related to thyroid levels which are relatively good but it can be due to low ferritin or low zinc which may be worth checking out.

    Congratulations on your weight loss.

You may also like...