Getting better

Hello again

I have now been feeling better than for a very long time. Still some way to go, but can walk up stairs without collapsing at the top, not aching so much , not low in mood and more , you all know!

Am addressing vit and min levels , which were low. Added t3 as not converting very well

T4 75. T3 12.5

Have been rombled by hospital blood test and queried about reason for odd results☹️️ Not sure what outcome will be

Anyway question. If my low levels are addressedby supplementing will the need for adding T 3 reduce or not be needed?

Thanks in advance for all your input to me and others here x

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gcart,

    Great you are starting to feel better.

    Medicating T3 can make the TSH and T4 levels drop but your hospital may not understand this.

    Addressing nutrient and iron deficiencies will make everything including thyroid hormones synthesis better and sometimes a small decrease may be needed in thyroid meds. After addressing my gut issues, etc, I reduced and now function well on low in range thyroid hormone.

    However, missing thyroid hormones need to be replaced but I think it best to medicate the minimum amount possible whilst still being able to function & feel well.

  • GCart,

    What were the results and ranges? If you took T3 before the blood test it's likely FT3 was over range. Correcting low vitamin and mineral levels isn't likely to reduce the need for T3.

  • Thanks for getting back Was on 75mcg thyroxine

    April. T4. 17.2. (12.00-22.0)

    T3. 3.7. (3.10-6.80)

    TSH. 0.22. (0.27-4.20). Doc said fine no action

    May. On 75 thyroxine

    T4. 21.7. (12.0-22.0)

    T3. 4.4. (3.1-6.8)

    Normal

    June. On 75 thyroxine

    TSH. 0.07. (0.27-4.20)

    T4. 22.4. (12.0-22.00)

    T3. 4.1. (3.1-6.8)

    Normal

    In June did BH test

    TSH. 0.07 ( 0.27-4.20)

    T4. 19.14. ( 12-22 )

    T3. 3.63. (3.1-6.8)

    Was advised to add T3 slowly on this forum

    August. 75 levo and by now 12.5 T3

    TSH. 0.02. (0.27-4.2)

    T4. 13.8. (12.0-22.00)

    T3. 4.6. (3.1-6.8)

    Normal

    October 75 levo. 25 T3

    T3. 5.3. (3.1-6.8)

    T4. 13.7. (12-22)

    Normal

    For now it's the first time some of the symptoms have eased and I feel reasonable 🙂

    I am glad of your reply and understand that will need to keep on top of vitamins etc. Had always been low iron, high cholesterol lowish B12. Having corrected these have lost the pins and needles in feet and hands.

    Sorry for such long email but feel very positive for the first time in Years 😘 Thanks to this forum, I am so grateful for the input and what I have managed to glean from it to improve my health.

    Everyone is very encouraging and pleasant so big thanks x

  • GCart,

    It's clear that your TSH becomes low even on a low dose of 75mcg Levothyroxine. You haven't included TSH for October but I imagine it will be suppressed <0.02 since you increased T3 dose to 25mcg. FT3 was within range so you weren't over medicated. I can't see why anyone would have any problem with the results other than an unreasonable objection to patients having suppressed TSH.

    Some members find ferritin drops when they stop supplementing iron so you may need to supplement a maintenance dose to keep ferritin around 100. You may need to continue taking methylcobalamin to maintain B12 levels too.

  • Ok Clutter thank you very much Onward and upward 😀

    Take care all on the forum xx

You may also like...