Egg on face ?

Hi everyone I've had tests done and the TSH came back high then the last one that was done the Gp was normal . Got a private blood test done 25/Oct and TSH was high so have an appointment with doctor today and yesterday go another private blood test with Blue Horizons this time and Thyroid results came back and they are,

Thyroid Function

TSH 4.02 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

Free T4 13.94 12 - 22 pmol/L

Whats going on last month the TSH was 7.4 ranges mIU/L 0.27-4.20 and free thyroxine 13.91 ranges pmol/L 12-22

I was going to the doctors today to well protest but instead feel that instead I'm going with egg on face. Does TSH go up and down ? Both done samples taken in the morning high one was at 8 am Blue Horizons at 9.10 am . Does the fact I'm on Gabapentine and the first time I missed a dose make a difference. Thinking of coming off Gabapentine but as I have neuroapathic pain plus arthritic pain a bit worried. I have been feeling really ill, the got to stay in bed ill, cold sweats, loose motions Fri , Sat, Sun not as bad , yesterday bad again, sleeping a lot. Was thinking it was an arthritis flare up but don't really know not the most severe pain I would have in flares. Still wading my way thought the getting my blood results saga when awake, will let you know update soon. xx

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TSH does indeed fluctuate. It is highest first thing in the morning, and lowers throughout the day. It also lowers after eating. Plus, if you have Hashi's, TSH can vary even more. Did you get your antibodies tested?

    Even so, a consistant TSH of over 4, can make you feel bad, cause symptoms. But doctors won't diagnose until TSH is at least over-range - or, some doctors, not till it hits 10!

  • Hello Greygoose I did get my antibodies done in Oct

    Thyroglobulin Antibody was 18.110 IU/ml 0.000 -115.000

    Throid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.8 IU/ml 0.000-34.000

    I didn't have anything to eat this time I did however have cup coffee and a cup of tea which I didn't have before the high Tsh. No Hashi's as antibodies within range, don't you think? Thanks for getting back to me.

  • One negative result does not completely rule out Hashi's, because antibodies fluctuate. What's more, some people with Hashi's never have high antibodies. They are diagnosed by a scan of the thyroid gland. So, in this case, at least, you can't prove a negative! :)

  • Wow thanks Greygoose when I think I have got a handle on some of what's right there comes another curve ball. Lol :)

    The doctor today was lovely she was patient and explained about being sub-clinical she has asked me to come back in Jan to have my thyroid tested again and if Tsh is high she may put me on a low dose of Thyroxine. In the meantime I am going to reduce the Gabapentine by 600mgs and see how that goes.

  • I would be interested to hear how she 'explained' sub-clinical! 'Sub-clinical' means that your bloods are off, but you don't have any symptoms. You do have symptoms, so it's hardly 'sub-clinical'!

    However, the protocol is that you don't prescribe after just one high TSH, because it could be a virus or something, causing it. When you have your next test, remember to go very early in the morning, and fast over-night. :)

  • Tobie,

    TSH fluctuates hour to hour but fluctuating between 4.2 and 7.4 is likely to be due to autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). Ask your GP to test thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab). If TPOab are negative it is worth you ordering a private thyroglobulin (TgAb) antibody test because some patients are TPOab negative but TgAb positive. NHS doesn't usually test TgAb.

    Arrange your next thyroid function test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) because TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Hello Cluter antibodies done in private blood test in Oct

    Thyroglobulin Antibody was 18.110 IU/ml 0.000 -115.000

    Throid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.8 IU/ml 0.000-34.000

    I did have cup coffee and a cup of tea this time which I didn't have before the high Tsh. Thanks for getting back to me.

  • Tobie,

    Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    I'm wondering whether Gabapentin is affecting thyroid levels. If TSH remains high your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine.

  • Clutter I for this past year have had what I call a buzzing in my chest and have been putting it down to paresthesia from having FND from June I have had a humming in my ears sometimes I think that the Gabapentine quiets both down, I'm not sure could be just coincident . With so many symptoms and medical complaints its hard to know. I am going to ask today if I can come off the gabapentine and see how it goes.

  • Tobie,

    I think it's likely hypothyroidism is causing some symptoms. It's ridiculous to say TSH 4.02 is euthyroid and asymptomatic but TSH 4.21 means you are hypthyroid and symptoms are due to low thyroid hormone.

  • Good point Clutter I didn't think of that!

  • tobie As TSH fluctuates, and is highest early in the morning and lowest later on the day and after eating, then unless they were all done under the same circumstances then you can't compare really. Did you eat breakfast before the test with the lower TSH? As there was only about an hour difference in the times you did the tests I doubt it would account for the quite big difference.

    And as Greygoose has said, having antibodies will make results fluctuate.

    Whilst having the BH test, did you just have the basic one or did you do one of the tests that include antibodies?

  • Hello SeasideSusie I had my antibodies done in Oct please see ranges above. I had tea and coffee none for me next time! Both Medicheck and Blue Horizons ranges are the same and in Medichecks T4 was 13.91 and BH free T4 wa 13.94 almost exactly the same it was the TSH that was different no eat or coffee for me next time!

  • If your d3 is low and iron and b12 your thyroid meds can't work because the body us struggling . You need to know all these are at optimal levels and then go from there.

  • Hi Tobie just reading yours and others posts. Can you tell me how I would go about getting private tests done and if you don't think I am being cheeky what are the costs involved - you could PM me if you want to keep this private. Cheers

You may also like...