Help with results please !!

Hello all , I have just got my results back for my vits etc but could do with some advice on if I need to take supplements .

I am on 25 levo At the moment my symptoms are feeling tired , I'm cold my temperature is always below 36 , sometimes get breathing hunger , palpitations , unable to loose weight , muscle aches and I often wake up with numb little fingers .

The doctor I saw (this is the 3rd different doctor ) said she wanted to check my bloods before increasing my levo. But I would like some expert advice here before I revisit her please !!

I had a full blood count which is all fine but here are my other results which I need help with

TSH 4.69 (0.34-5.6)

Serum vit B12 328ng/L

Ferritin 48ug/L (11.0-307.0)

Folate 5.4 (3.8 -25.0)

Vit D 45nmol * note says 30-50 may indicate deficiency - repeat in 6 weeks ( I have to pick up a prescription for 6 capsule to take one a week

Any help / advice would be much appreciated

Thanks maria 😊

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Mariaj123,

    You are under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

    Ferritin, B12 and folate are low in range. You could supplement iron to raise ferritin to optimal levels 100-150. Take iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin taken with a B Complex vitamin will raise B12 and folate levels.

    VitD is optimal around 100.

    Make sure you take iron and vitamin D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...