New blood results feeling hyper

Hi I posted last week as feeling hyper thought I maybe over medicated ? 75/100 mcg on alternative days . These are my private blood results from London

FT4 18.8 (9-22)

FT3 4.10 (2,63-5.70)

TSH 0.19 (0.35-4.94 )

I'm still feeling hyper Not sleeping constant hunger with NO weight gain by rights I should be a size 18 and I'm a size 8 . I was attending SW and lost the weight I had put on but stopped it a few weeks ago and been eating what I want especially chocolate No weight gain .

Palpitations and constant pulsating in my ear which the GP said is a ear infection and has given me ear drops .

A bit anxious .

Hot and cold sweats

Aching Arms

Neck aching ( still have a small goitre ) which I hve had since 2005 when I had Hashimoto's thyroiditis and went hyper and was put on carbomanizole and went euthyroid till 2014

The goitre has reduced a lot

I could cry at a drop of a hat

Hair and nails have grown like grass but my hair is so fine but where I had lost hair at the front hair line it's growing back

Could it still be a hashi flare ? Or because my bloods are ok NOT ??

Thanks in advance feeling fed up xxxxxxx

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lynwinn,

    It could be a Hashi flare making you *feel* hyper but you aren't biochemically hyperthyroid because TSH isn't suppressed and FT4 and FT3 are within range. You could skip a couple of doses and reduce dose to 75mcg to see whether symptoms improve. If you start to feel hypo you can resume taking 75/100mcg.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter but wouldn't a hashi flare show in my blood results ??? I think I will give it a go reducing to 75 and see what happens ? My good friend said maybe I should check my cortisol which I haven't done for years ! I'm also going to check my sugars to see how they are first thing in the morning ? Thanks for your help clutter xxxx

  • Lynnwin,

    Only if there was a huge hormone dump raising FT4 or FT3.

  • Thanks clutter so it could still be that ? Bio lab asked if I would like my TPO antibodies done as they still have my blood serum last time I had them done was 2005 and they were at a 1000

    Gp would never do them again do you think it would be a good idea ? And are their any others I should add ?? Thank you xxxx

  • Lynnwin,

    Until your thyroid gland packs in or is removed TPO antibodies are likely to fluctuate which is why NHS tests once to establish autoimmunity and doesn't retest. If you want to compare with the previous result go ahead. No point in adding TgAb, you already know you have Hashis.

  • Oh thank you my friend just mentioned TG but never had that one done ? So basically I'm probably having a hashi flare and should just ride it out ? Thank you clutter xxx

You may also like...