new blood results

Previously, I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia (2 years ago). After researching myself and going to my GP with the research, he then put me on levothyroxine, six weeks ago (25mcg for 2weeks then 50mcg for last 4 weeks). I have had my TSH levels tested for last 20yrs as I had a partial thyriodectomy because of a suspicious goitre, but haven't needed to be medicated for it. Six weeks ago I was desperate and was on the verge of giving up job and having the house valued as I was in so much pain. Now I'm nearly pain free, have much more energy, no stiffness, I could go on. I just got a print out of results and they are as follow: TSH 0.06 (range 0.3-3.94, Free T4 18.7 (12.3-20.2) and Free T3 5.8 (3.7-6.7).

I haven't seen my GP yet but the note on print out from lab is, 'On T4, adequate replacement, suggest repeat in a year'. I am concerned that my TSH levels are now out of range (2 years ago they were in range), however my Free T4 has risen from 13 to 18.7, as I'm on levothyroxine. I think I could feel better as I can function but nothing more then that and still have a few slight symptoms. Can anyone suggest anything please? More T4 or T3? Thank you in advance.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Don’t worry about the TSH. The important thing is that the other two are well into the ranges. If you feel good, then leave it as it is. If you fancy an extra 25mcg, or a smidgeon of T3, that would probably not do any harm either.

  • Thank you x

  • Lainey, your results are very good. Don't worry that TSH is lower than previously, that is due to the Levothyroxine. The important results FT4 and FT3 are in the right area near the top of range.

    You probably aren't yet feeling the full impact of the 50mcg Levothyroxine dose as it takes 6 weeks to be fully absorbed and metabolise. I don't think you need a dose increase as you appear to be optimally medicated. Symptoms often lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so you will hopefully see resolution of your remaining symptoms soon.

  • I agree with Clutter. You have been very unwell for a long time. It is going to take a while to get back to normal but it is great that you have seen such an improvement in your fibromyalgia symptoms already :)

    If you continue to have symptoms after a few months, it may be a good idea to get tested again to see if you need a small increase.

    There are other things to look into as well which can cause similar symptoms to hypothyroidism. It would be a good idea to test serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12, vitamin D and cortisol. If you have been struggling with low thyroid for so long you may well be deficient in any of the above. Be wary that the reference ranges are spurious at best for some of the tests so it's best to check back with us to see if your levels are optimal. Iron and cortisol in particular are very important for your body to be able to use thyroxine efficiently so if they are anywhere near the low end of the range, you might need to supplement.

    I hope you continue to improve. It's so refreshing to hear a positive fibromyalgia story and I'm really glad you found something that worked.

    Carolyn x

  • If you feel well, please do not allow a doctor to change your dose based on TSH. You have to realize that it is worthless for dosing, symptoms are important here. I bet the doctor lowers your dose and you become ill again.

You may also like...