Test results guidance

Hi,

I would be grateful for input re my recent results. range in brackets

Free T3 3.9 (3.5-6.5)

Free thyroxine 9 (9-25)

TSH 0.22 (0.30 - 5)

I am taking 125mg levothyoxine.

symptime wise, I feel pretty rotten

fatigued. feels like sleep walking

hard to shift weight gain

bloated

low

dull

apathetic

thinning hair

puffy face

aching finger joints

nasal drip

migranes

I first saw an endo in Oct who thought suggested my symptoms could be post natal. my baby is 8 months old. I explained that I didn't feel that was the reason. i felt that he needed to explore whether i was converting to t3. he said that t3 was on the red list and the chance of getting it in Leicester was low. He said they prescribe it in limited circumstances as it's so hard to manage.

Anyway he then ordered the tests above and a few more such as vit d and coeliac disease.

I am seeing him on 6 Dec to discuss results.

What are your thoughts guys.

Thanks for your time

J

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jellyfish,

    I think you are under medicated. TSH is low but FT4 is bottom of the range and FT3 is low in range. Endos are often reluctant to allow suppressed TSH but some patients do need suppressed TSH to have reasonable T4 for conversion to T3. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    It's no more difficult to manage T3 than Levothyroxine. The reason most CCGs are red listing it is due to the extortionate price hikes the manufacturer has made. Your endo can increase Levothyroxine dose. If that doesn't improve symptoms you could consider buying T3 online and self medicating.

    What other tests were ordered and what are the results and ranges?

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • many thanks Clutter.

    I did the bloods for coeliac, vit d and thyroid hormones today. the results I'll get back on 6 Dec, when I see the endo. I can't recall the other test.

    I will request the article you suggested.

    this is one long and lonely road! Am so thankful for this forum.

  • just remembered Clutter, the other test is cortisol

You may also like...