Log in
Thyroid UK
95,011 members109,011 posts

Thyroid problem but bloods normal?

Hello i think i have thyroid problem i get a lump in my throat allways constipated even tho im very healthy my eyebrows are thinning so is my scalp and beard got bloods done but came back normal here are my bloods FT4 18.6 T3 2.51 TSH 2.98 sample type serum

14 Replies
oldestnewest

From your symptoms, it sounds like you probably are hypothyroid. Your TSH is elevated, and it would be helpful to have more info on the exact tests, values, and reference ranges. In addition to free T3 and free T4, looking at reverse T3 and thyroid antibodies would also be helpful.

1 like
Reply

We do not know if that is free or total T3.

Reply

Do you have the ranges? Your t3 looks very low but ranges would help :)

Linda

1 like
Reply

Yes, I agree with Learner1, we need the ranges (often the figures in brackets) before we can decipher your results, but to me your FT3 level looks low and your TSH is slightly raised. Unfortunately in the UK doctors are trained to ignore the FT3 level, which is the level of active thyroid hormone, and are told not to give treatment until the TSH (which is produced by the pituitary) rises out of the 'normal' range, and sometimes not until TSH reaches 10. The good news is that you can self treat if necessary.

3 likes
Reply

This is from Thyroiduk.org.uk and is an eye-opener as the guidelines to the GPs are horrendous in that they only have to diagnose if TSH is 10. Nothing else seems to be directed to testing our more important thyroid hormones, i.e. the ones that run our whole metabolism and keep us healthy and symptom-free.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

2 likes
Reply

Hi can u tell me is TSH 1.13. & T4 11 is this normal

Thanks

Reply

Denpha,

Please write your own post (Write a Post) and include the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after the results) and members will advise.

Reply

Your free T4 looks great but TSH a bit high don't know about T3 . You have to take antibodies and vitamine levels.

1 like
Reply

The Adrenal Gland supports everything and your thyroid levels change with diet and stress So therefore blood levels change daily. Be nice to your body try meditation and look at your diet

1 like
Reply

You need to post the units and lab ranges with your results. Can't really advise you otherwise, EXCEPT that I can tell you that TSH=2.98 is high. The AACE TSH range is 0.3-3.0, and functional medicine practitioners want to see it in the 1-2 range. When I was finally treated correctly with a T3+T4 combo, my TSH dropped to 0.5, and many of the patients on here do not get symptom relief until their TSH is well below 0.5. The typical lab range of 0.5-5.0 is impossibly broad.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much to everyone that took a moment out of there life to help me. :) Lab results are at home so I will post when I get them. They are in range tho.. And I keep telling doctors I know my body somthing is off etc but no help so iv picked a medication called nature throid and its a T4 plus T3 and a lot of people sas it does wonders. So im going into doc tomorrow and deamanding in a kind way to write me a months supply and I will tell him if I benifit

Reply

ok here are the results

FT4:FreeT4 18.6. pmol/L 12.6-21.0

TT3:Total T3 2.51 nmol/L 1.33-3.56

TSH:TSH 2.98 mlU/L 0.51-4.30

I hope this helps! :)

Reply

could somebody who knows about this stuff reply to me today? Im going to hospital for thyroid check but have funny feeling im going to be told im fine and sent home with anti axiety stress meds

Reply

can somebody please read my results

Reply

You may also like...