Hypothyroid - sister's results

Hypothyroid - sister's results

I have had help in past with my abnormal thyroid results and been able to convince my GP of my levothyroxine dosage needs in order for me to feel normal. My sister has been totally exhausted for years but has always been told her results are normal, which indeed they seem to be. But that is how I started off and it needed an endocrinologist to interpret my results and diagnose my thyroiditis which led to hypothyroidism. There is a thyroid history in our family - an aunt dude during a goitre operation when a young woman, I had thyroiditis leading to hypothyroidism as my thyroid stopped functioning completely, my daughter has had a partial thyroidectomy. My sister is 60 and I am 67.

Any opinions on my sister's results below?

Should she ask for T3 to be tested.

Should she ask for referral to see an endocrinologist?

(Lab ranges are in brackets)

TSH 2.24 (0.35 - 5.5)

T4 8.8 (7 - 17)

Folate 12.9 (>3.00)

Ferritin 149 (15 - 309)

B12 247 (150 - 900)

Thyroid Peroxidase Ab Conc 0.6 (<9.00) Don't know what this is.

Thank you for any help as it is awful to see her so tired all the time.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Sandybabywales,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). Unfortunately that doesn't conclusively rule out Hashimoto's as some members are positive for thyroglobulin antibodies which are rarely tested in primary care.

    TSH >2.0 indicates your sister's thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce hormone and her FT4 is very low in range. Her GP is unlikely to diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.5 or FT4 is <7.0.

    Your sister's B12 is low and she may feel a little more energised if she supplements 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin. It may be worth her asking for vitamin D to be tested too.

    Folate and ferritin are good.

You may also like...