Not loosing weight even althought all thyroid levels are in line.........help

this is my first post......have the same problem as a million others...Underactive thyroid....eat healthy and exercise 4 times a week....scale does not move. Recently I went to a private hospital to get my T3 checked (as the NHS does not test for this, and I was convinced it was out of sync,).........it is in line, the T4 is in line too. So why am I not loosing weight? Do I need some kind of extra supplement? Does anyone have any tip and some help.....thanks

26 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi and Welcome saltcoats .....

    When you say - in line - what were the actual figures ? If you can post them with ranges - then the folks here will be able to advise/comment .....

  • hello..

    Free T4 is 14.9

    TSH 2.03

    Free T3 4.0

    Is this what your looking for?...thanks

  • Yes - do you have the figures in brackets after each result ? Without the ranges I am guessing - but the FT4 and FT3 look low to me ....

  • will copy it...

  • chorobytarczycy.eu/kalkulator

    Pop your result into the first box - then the range into the second and third box. Then press the single button at the bottom. A Polish Calculator recently posted here on the forum so you can see what % your result is ....

  • Hello Marz, I am compiling some facts and figures so as I am armed and dangerous for my upcoming visit to my GP. I popped my numbers into the Kalkulator and came out to 26% and 24%. Any chance you know what the formula is, so I can write it down for the doc....thanks

  • Will reply later ....

  • thanks.....

  • What is your FT3 ?

  • my FT3 is at 4.0 (3.1-6.8)

  • 6.8 - 3.0 = 3.8 × 0.75 = 2.85 + 3 = 5.85.

    So your FT3 should be around 5.85 to be 75% of the range.

    This formula was posted on the forum moons ago so am not aware of any scientific source.

  • sorry I have to reinstall my pdf....

    Free T4 14.9.....Ref Range is 11.0 - 26.0

    TSH 2.03............Ref Range is 0.35 - 4.50

    Free T3..............Ref Range is 3.0 - 6.8

    This is all the info I have on the lab report......does this make sense to you?

  • TSH should be around 1 or lower, FT4 and FT£ towards the upper part of the range.

  • FT4 26% [ wynik 14.9, norma (11 - 26)]

    FT3 24.32% [ wynik 4, norma (3.1 - 6.8)]

    How does that look....

  • saltcoats You are woefully undermedicated. The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

    Generally, most people need FT4 to be in the upper third (so above 66%) and FT3 to be in the upper quarter (so above 75%) when well on Levo. So you can see that you are a long way from being optimally medicated.

    Also, what type of exercise are you doing 4 times a week? Hard exercise will deplete T3. Weight loss is likely to happen when optimally medicated so at the moment you're rather wasting your time :(

    What dose of Levo are you on? You obviously need an increase.

    If your GP is reluctant to increase your dose because he thinks you are fine as your results are 'in range', then email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for the Dr Toft article, print it out and take it to your GP to discuss.

    Dr Toft is a past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, and this is what he wrote in a Pulse Online magazine article:

    "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

  • Thank you for all your info, Monday I am going to make an apt with my GP to discuss....thanks again

  • You may already know this but no harm in repeating.

    Blood tests should be at the very earliest possible and fasting. Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of thyroid hormones and the test and take it afterwards. This keeps TSH at its highest and may prevent GP reducing dose. If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested for a while ask for these too.

  • thanks..... in your opinion what would it take to bring into line.....increase my Thyroxine or decrease it.....

  • Increase in levothyroxine usually by 25mcg each time so that TSH is 1 or below, whilst FT3 and FT4 are towards the top. (doctors rarely and sometimes labs, don't ask for FT3 and FT4. Only T4.

    The most important question you ask yourself is 'how do I feel' if well with relief of symptoms you are on an optimum dose.

    You also say you exercise 4 times a week. As long as exercise is gentle and not too vigorous that's fine as exercise can reduce the T3 in our system whilst we are trying to get back to normal.

  • Correct medication sometimes leads to weight decrease, sometimes it does not. Discussed here today or yesterday was the "magic" effect of T3. Taking any?

  • no not taking T3. The doctor I went to said that it would cost 150.00£ a month and have to be tested constantly as the T3 is not stable in your system. And he has not seen any great results, basically he said that I would be wasting my money. NHS do not cover these....but I am going back to my own gp to discuss my t3. As discussed in this thread perhaps it should be lowered...

  • are ppl taking t3 prescribed by doctors?

  • saltcoats Some members have T3 prescribed by their GPs on the advice of an endo but it is increasingly difficult to get it, some CCGs have refused to fund it. Many of us self source and self medicate with T3.

    It's possible that a sensible increase in your Levo may be enough, as long as you can convert the T4 into T3 well enough.

    Good conversion takes place when the ratio of FT4:FT3 is 4:1 or less. Your ratio is 3.725:1 so you are converting reasonably well. If your Levo is increased then the extra T4 may increase your T3 enough.

    You haven't said what dose of Levo you are on.

    Also, optimal levels of vitamins and minerals are needed so that thyroid hormone can work properly. We always suggest the following tests:

    Vit D - needs to be 100-150 nmol/L

    B12 - needs to be at the very top of it's range

    Ferritin - needs to be half way through it's range with a minimum of 70

    Folate - needs to be at least half way through it's range

    If you have had them done then post the results with their reference ranges and members will comment whether there are any deficiencies and whether any supplementation is necessary. If you haven't had them done you could ask your GP to carry them out or get private testing done with a home fingerprick test and members can point you in the right direction for that.

    Also, supplementing with selenium helps with conversion of T4 to T3.

  • I am taking 125 per day. I had considered taking Selenium, but to be honest I was a bit scared to take it without being monitored by GP......

  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at VERY GOOD (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    ALWAYS Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these. £99

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too. Selenium supplements can help too

    You do not need to have ANY obvious gut issues, to still have poor nutrient absorption or low stomach acid or gluten intolerance

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this.

    You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's (& Grave's) too.

    If you keep reading in hear, you will see you are not alone.

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    vitamindcouncil.org/tag/aut...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

  • thank you for your info......lots of reading...

You may also like...