Help please


I have had my thyroid tested and the results are

FSH 4.26 (0.35-5.50)

Ft3 3.8 (3.5-6.5)

Ft4 11.7 (10-19.8)

I have lots of symptoms muscle weakness, tiredness, irregular periods etc.

My first TSH test was 5.6 last month so that has decreased. What do you think? The doc just say that it's normal but I don't feel well.

I would really appreciate any advice. How do I get them to give me medication?

12 Replies

  • Hi what meds are you on please. Your tsh looks to high to me

  • I'm not on any meds. This is all new to me.

  • What your doctor mean is, everything is in range. He doesn't know any better. But, your TSH is too high for you to be well. People are hypo when their TSH hits 3. And your FT3 and FT4 are much too low.

    However, doctors have been instructed not to medicate people until the TSH hits 10, or the Frees are under ranger - and even then, you might have a struggle. It all depends on the doctor you see. But, no way could these labs be considered 'normal'.

    What time of day did you have the tests done? And were they fasting tests? TSH is highest very early in the morning, and fasting.

  • Thank you very much for your kind reply. They were taken fasting at 9.30am. Do you think I need meds? And if so, how do I get a doctor to prescribe it?

  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells. Common to be low if hypo.

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    (NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG. NHS believes it is impossible to have negative TPO and raised TG. It's rare, but not impossible, there are a few members on here that have this.)

    If you have raised antibodies then GP should recommend treatment even if TSH below 10 AND you have symptoms.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    Cost £99

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

  • Thank you very much. I will ask then to take these tests. Yes, I have had the antibodies test and it came back TPOab 40. Here I don't know the reference numbers. But are you supposed to have these even if they are within their range? When googling this I find that the range usually is less than 35.

  • Is TPOab 40 a positive result?

    Do you think it would be better to take the test earlier in the morning?

  • Unfortunately, the guidelines of the British Thyroid Association state that we've not to get thyroid hormones until the TSH reaches 10. Never mind that some people have crippling clinical symptoms.

    I'll give you a link and I don't wonder why people self-medicate. In other countries they prescribe if the TSH is around 3+. The BTA are barbaric when they don't take account of symptoms. That's what takes us to the doctor - clinical symptoms.

    This is an excerpt from a doctor (now deceased) and other doctors since 1890's upto 1950/60's were trained until the 'new' method of diagnosing and prescribing came into force and this is the result:-

    ONE OF THE WORST DISASTERS in the history of medicine is the

    endocrinology specialty’s modern guidelines for diagnosing and

    treating patients whose bodies are under-regulated by thyroid hormone. These guidelines and the beliefs they’re based on have caused a worldwide public health crisis. It involves the chronic illness of scores of millions of people and the premature deaths of incalculable numbers more. Each year, billions of dollars are spent for drugs intended to control patients’ chronic symptoms; the drugs are largely ineffective and often induce adverse effects in thepatients. Researchers who fail to recognize that the cause of the patients’ symptoms is under-regulation by thyroid hormone do studies looking for other causes. Since they are blinded to the real culprit, their fruitless efforts squander billions of research dollars. We learned of this public health disaster through our study of fibromyalgia patients. Our research taught us the main underlying cause of most of the patients’ fibromyalgia symptoms: under-regulation of their bodies by thyroid hormone. After learning this, we developed metabolic rehab, a treatment method that helps patients

    recover normal metabolism. The treatment involves the use of thyroid hormone, but in ways that differ from the method the endocrinology specialty has imposed on most doctors and patients.

    Most patients who undergo conventional thyroid hormone therapy remain ill. In stark contrast, some 85% of patients who undergo metabolic rehab fully and lastingly recover. In this chapter, we explain how patients use thyroid hormone in metabolic rehab..

  • Anybody know if the TPOab 40 is considered positive for antibodies?

    Also do you think I can get better with trying only b12?

  • You MUST get tested before taking any supplements - otherwise you have no idea where you are.

    It takes months for B12 to return to presupplement level

  • Do you mean the vitamins? Because I have the Thyroid test results. The problem is that they think there's noting wrong with me, I feel unwell and therefor thought that it might help with just vitamins since they won't give me any Thyroid medication.

  • Now I'm back from the GP and they didn't think that I needed any medication. Will have some blood tests taken (B12, ferritin and TSH Free T4). When is the best time to take the blood test? Does you period affect the TSH levels?

You may also like...