Feeling batterd again

Hi I wonder if anyone knows or idea anything to help I feel as if I've been batterd again it comes and goes now on my third day I take 100mg daily thyroxine still very weak I am now taking supplements for vit D C B6 folic acid and just finished a course of ferrous fumate as my ferritin was only 19 will pain killers help really had enough today any help will be much appreaciated thanks

15 Replies

  • 'feeling battered' is not a very helpful description .Could you be a little more explicit about your symptoms .

    Taking Vit D without Vit K is pretty pointless they should be taken together. You might do better to take a multi B Vitimin incl B1, B2, B3, B5 B6 B7 B9 B12

    How long have you been taking Levo ?

  • No, taking vit D3 without vit K2 is not pointless. The reason for the K2 is that the D3 increases absorption of calcium from food, and the K2 directs it into the bones, rather than the tissues. But you'll still be getting the boost in vit D.

    And it would be better to get the B12 tested before taking any.

  • Hi greygoose thanks for the reply my ferritin is low and my b12 is 2000 it's really pulling me down I haven't been rite for 18 mths but didn't know this forum existed an I unfortunately took the gps word as being correct I am the same as us all on here at my wits end I really feel like I've been punched all over thanks for you taking time much appreaciated

  • Hi thanks for taking time to reply I'm getting this felling of really aching and stiffness few times a week now had for three days just hasn't gone gp keeps fobin me off will go and get the other vitamins you have recommended thanks for your info much appreaciated

  • No, Bellmitzi, don't get any B vitamins for the time being. If your B12 2000, you don't want to take anymore. It's too high. Have you been supplementing B12? If not, then there's a problem, and you should see your doctor about it.

    What you really need to do next, is get a copy of all the blood tests that have been done recently. As johnny says, it is your legal right to have them. And, you need to know exactly what has been tested and exactly what the results were before you do or take anything else. That is very important.

  • Hi greygoose I have got my results I did post but unsure if they've gone off my page now I get b12 injections every 3 months I am taking b6 though daily much appreaciated Charmain

  • OK, so.... you're having B12 injections and that's why your B12 is so high. In that case, why are you taking B6? It really would help people to help you if you gave all the information.

    So, before you only had your FT4 and TSH tested. Have you managed to get your FT3 tested yet? Because the problem could be that you aren't converting very well. You said you had private insurance, so can you not get






    tested on your private insurance? You really do need to know all that if you want to get better.

  • Hi I will get my results out and check now my surgery refused FT3 I have been referred now to Endo so I have been waiting a few weeks then was going to ring and see if I can see one private in fact I think I should ring now as I'm feeling so ill will update you later after I speak with private doctor thanks greygoose

  • You're welcome. :)

  • Hi I've just rang and been given 4 names of different consultants who I have got to chooseI'm sure I read on here that's there's somewhere I can check on how good they are before I ring and make the appointment I'm wondering if you'd have any idea I live in Swansea but have to go to cardiff thanks again you've been a great help

  • Bellmitzi,

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endos and see whether any of your four are on it.

    You can also post a new question naming the four and ask for feedback via private messages.

  • Thanksvery much appreaciated I will do now

  • Hi johnnyxs thanks for reply I feel as if every part in my body is aching still or been punched I have been taking levothyroxine for around two years now 100 mg daily I will go and get more supplements to see if these will help me thanks much appreaciated

  • Bellmitzi,

    It is likely to take months, perhaps years, to raise ferritin from 19 to half way through range which is optimal. Assuming 1 x course of FF is 28 days it is unlikely to be enough. Ask for a repeat prescription or buy your own without prescription and self supplement. Have a repeat ferritin test 6 months after you started taking iron as too much iron isn't good. Take iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Make sure Levothyroxine is taken 4 hours away from iron.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the reply I have just asked for a repeat script but unsure if I will get but I will go and buy some anyway as feel so unwell I'm fed up like us all on here different symptoms daily from really cold major aches and stiffness memory fog pins and needles hair loss the list could go on as I'm sure you know your input well appreciated Thankyou

You may also like...