Checking my T3 result

Can I ask what people think please? Recent results, TSH 0.68 range (0.35-4.94) FT4 14.3 range (9.00-19.00) FT3 2.8 range (2.60-5.70) blood test done early in the morning, before levothyroxine and before food and drink, except water. I'm taking 75mcg levothyroxine, feel very well but get constipation, have always had this problem right from childhood. I get tired in the afternoons, but then I'm 70!! Anyway, I said to doc isn't that T3 figure rather low, no he said, that's fine. Just checking what you thought. I did try increasing the T4 about a year ago to 100mcg per day but got palpitations.

3 Replies

  • Yes, well, you probably would get palpitations, because you're not converting that T4. Your doctor is ignorant, that FT3 is not fine at all, you are very hypo, despite the low TSH. But, I suppose he only knows about TSH. The rest just goes over the top of his head. Palpitations are also a symptom of hypo.

    If I were you, I would be looking at nutritional deficiencies. Ask your doctor to test vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. These all need to be optimal - not just in range - for good conversion. But, don't expect your doctor to help you with those. He doesn't understand ranges! :)

  • Dot-69,

    FT3 is low in range but that's not important as long as you feel well. You could, perhaps, increase Levothyroxine to 75mcg/100mcg alternate days which would raise FT4 and FT3 and might improve your afternoon fatigue.

    I would ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as Greygoose suggested because low levels are common in hypothyroid patients and deteriorate as we age and will cause fatigue.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is low in range and is probably the cause of your constipation.

    At your age it is best to increase slowly and you could try 75 and 100 mcg on alternate days, which is easier than cutting tablets in half.

You may also like...